Tax Notes logo
[…] 71. Plaintiffs reduced their 1992 income tax liability by incorrectly claiming a $2,797.60 exclusion on a premature IRS distribution which reduced their income tax liability by $280,

72. Plaintiffs' improvident mistake does not call into question Winter's credibility concerning his contention that he was an employee of Chemcolit or that Chemcolit withheld certain amounts from his compensation for tax, which were never remitted to the IRS.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

1. The Court has jurisdiction pursuant to 26 U.S.C. section 7402 and 25 U.S.C. sections 1340 and 1345.

2. 26 U.S.C. section 31(a)(1) provides in pertinent part that "[t]he amount withheld as tax under chapter 24 shall be allowed to the recipient of the income as a credit against the tax imposed by 14 this substitute." The statute's related treasury regulation, Reg. section 1.31-1 provides as follows:

     Reg. section 1.31-1 Credit for tax withheld on wages. (A) The

 

     tax deducted and withheld at the source upon wages . . . is