Tax Notes logo
[…] See Surety Ins. Co. v. Commissioner, 39 T.C.M. (CCH) 1220 (1980) (fees incurred in obtaining certificates of authority to conduct insurance business were capital assets even though licenses had to be renewed annually, because licenses granted authority to do business so long as company complies with regulatory scheme and makes annual payments); Chandler Trailer Convoy, Inc. v. Commissioner, 32 T.C.M. (CCH) 1372 (1973) (certificate of indefinite duration authorizing transport of goods over particular route was intangible capital asset). 5 Furthermore, Example 6 of Treasury Regulation section 1.461-4(g)(8) states that prepaid insurance must be taken into account under the capitalization rules "because the insurance contract is an asset having a useful life extending substantially beyond the close of the taxable year." These authorities support the conclusion that taxpayer's prepayment of licenses and insurance contracts resulted in acquisition of assets with a useful life extending beyond the taxable year.