Tax Notes logo
[…] YEARS TO WHICH THEY RELATE

 

 

Standard of Review

 

 

[23] Whether taxpayer's license and insurance expenses that covered periods beyond the 1993 taxable year are capital expenditures is a question of law subject to de novo review. Resser v. Commissioner, 74 F.3d 1528, 1525 (7th Cir. 1996).

A. INTRODUCTION

[24] Section 162(a) of the Internal Revenue Code (26 U.S.C.) allows the deduction of "ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business" in the year incurred. On the other hand, Section 263(a) provides that "no deduction shall be allowed for . . . [a]ny amount paid out for new buildings or for permanent improvements or betterments made to increase the value of any property or estate." See Woodward v. Commissioner, 397 U.S. 572, 574 (1970); see also Commissioner v. Idaho Power Co., 418 U.S. 1, 17 (1974) (capitalization requirement takes precedence over provisions allowing deductions for business expenses); INDOPCO, Inc. v. Commissioner, 503 U.S. 79, 84 (1992); H.R. Rep.