Tax Notes logo
[…] Among the deductions allowable under Chapter 1 of the Internal Revenue Code is the deduction allowed by section 212(1) for "all the ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year . . . for the production or collection of income." Attorneys' fees paid that are allocable to an award of taxable damages are deductible under section 212(1) as an expense incurred for the production of income. See, e.g., Church v. Commissioner, 80 T.C. 1104, 1111 (1983).