DOJ Maintains Wife's Farm Rental Income Self-Employment Income
[…] [26] Section 1401 of the Internal Revenue Code imposes a tax on the "self-employment income" of every individual. The purpose of the self-employment tax is to fund social security benefits for self- employed taxpayers. See Newberry v. Commissioner, 76 T.C. 441, 443 (1981). Both liability for self-employment tax and eligibility for social security benefits based on self-employment income hinge on whether the individual has "self-employment income." Self-employment income is defined as "net earnings from self-employment derived by an individual . . . during any taxable year." I.R.C. section 1402(b). Section 1402(a), in turn, defines "net earnings from self- employment," in pertinent part, as "the gross income derived by an individual from any trade or business carried on by such individual," less any deductions attributable to the business, "plus his distributive share (whether or not distributed) of income or loss . . . from any trade or business carried on by a partnership of which he is a member," with certain exceptions. Section 411(a) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C.A. section 411(a)), which deals with eligibility of self-employed persons for social security benefits, contains the same definition.