DOJ Maintains Wife's Farm Rental Income Self-Employment Income
[…] of an 'arrangement.'" 70 T.C.M. at 1471-1472. The court cited, as examples, section 401(a)(30) ("all other plans, contracts, or arrangements"), section 4003(d) ("a contract, sale, or arrangement"), section 4975(d)(2) ("any contract, or reasonable arrangement"), and section 7701(e)(3) ("contracts or arrangements involving solid waste disposal, energy, and clean water facilities"). 70 T.C.M. at 1472 n. 3. Moreover, in those sections where only a contractual relationship is contemplated, "arrangement" is modified by the word "contractual." 70 T.C.M. at 1472. The court cited, as examples, section 465(c)(6)(B) ("The term 'equipment leasing' does not include the leasing of master sound recordings, and other similar contractual arrangements"), and section 4216(b)(5)(B) ("the lowest price shall be determined . . . without including any fixed amount to which the purchaser has a right as a result of contractual arrangements existing at the time of sale.") 70 T.C.M. at 1472 n. 4.
7 Treas. Reg. section 1.1402(a)-4(b)(3)(iii), which taxpayers cite (Br. 12) is not to the contrary, but merely defines the term "the management of the production." It does not purport to define the term "material participation."