Tax Notes logo
[…] (c) Under the terms of the statute at section 1-52(14) . . . "the language conferring general authority with respect to personal relationships is defined to mean, to do any other act or acts, which the principal can do through an agent . . . for the preservation and maintenance of the other personal relationships of the principal to parents, relatives, friends and organizations."

(d) Under the terms of the statute at section 1-55 . . . "the language conferring general authority with respect to all other matters shall be construed to mean that the principal authorizes the agent to act as an alter ego of the principal with respect to any matters and affairs not enumerated in ection 1-44 to 1-54a, inclusive, and which the principal can do through an agent."

Wherefore, petitioner prays that this court determine that there is no deficiency in estate tax due for the estate and for such other and further relief to petitioner as the court determines to be appropriate.

Dated February 8, 2000

 

 

Paul Gaynor, Administrator of the