Tax Notes logo
[…] 7. The facts, upon which the petitioner relies as the basis of this part of its case, are as follows:

(a) On October 7, 1986 the decedent gave her son, Gerald Gaynor, and S. Giles Payne, a power of attorney pursuant to the Connecticut Statutory Short Form Power of Attorney act.

(b) The terms of the act are such as to require the grantor of the power to limit the powers of the agent by striking out various authorizations lettered (A) to (L), and the decedent chose not to limit any of these powers.

(c) Under the terms of the statute at section 1-52(14) . . . "the language conferring general authority with respect to personal relationships is defined to mean, to do any other act or acts, which the principal can do through an agent . . . for the preservation and maintenance of the other personal relationships of the principal to parents, relatives, friends and organizations."