Tax Notes logo
[…] Here, Plaintiff alleges "[t]he IRS revenue officer assigned to the case ignored [the TAO]." Amended Complaint paragraph 12; see also id. paragraph 13 (alleging "refusal of IRS revenue officer to honor the Problems Resolution Officer's order").

[32] TAO's are specifically provided for by statue, see 26 U.S.C. section 7811, and, as the provision was worded at the relevant time, could "require the Secretary . . . to cease any action, or refrain from taking any action, with respect to the taxpayer under chapter 64 (relating to collection). . . ." Such orders are "binding on the Internal Revenue Service unless reversed by an official authorized to modify or rescind" them as provided for in the statute. 26 C.F.R. 301.7811-1(c)(2).