Tax Notes logo
[…] this section: Provided, however, that if any individual is

 

     denied any right, privilege, or benefit that he would otherwise

 

     be entitled by Federal law, or for which he would otherwise be

 

     eligible, as a result of such material, such material shall be

 

     provided to such individual, except to the extent that the

 

     disclosure of such material would reveal the identity of a

 

     source who furnished information to the Government under an

 

     express promise that the identity of the source would be held in

 

     confidence

 

 

5 U.S.C. section 552a(k)(2).

[17] 31 C.F.R. section 1.36(d)(1) referring to the office of the Inspector General states:

     Under 5 U.S.C. 552a(k)(2), the head of any agency may exempt any

 

     system of records within the agency from certain provisions of

 

     the Privacy Act of 1974 if the system is investigatory material

 

     compiled for law enforcement purposes.

 

 

31 C.F.R. section 1.36(d)(1) (1999).