Tax Notes logo
[…] Alexandre Tanzi and Wei Lu, “Even Before Covid 2,600 People a Week Were Leaving New York City,” Bloomberg, Dec. 5, 2020; and Jack Kelly, “New Yorkers Are Leaving the City in Droves: Here’s Why They’re Moving and Where They’re Going,” Forbes, Sept. 5, 2019.

44 Revenue estimates for the MTM Act are $23.3 billion in additional revenue for New York for 2020, and another $1.2 billion in each subsequent year.

45 N.Y. State Const. Art. 16, section 3 provides in part: “Intangible personal property shall not be taxed ad valorem nor shall any excise tax be levied solely because of the ownership or possession thereof, except that the income therefrom may be taken into consideration in computing any excise tax measured by income generally.” This section would seem to prohibit New York from taxing the amount included under IRC section 965 because the section further states: “Undistributed profits shall not be taxed.” See supra note 16 letter to Gov. Cuomo arguing that the proposed tax is on income, not property.