Tax Notes logo
[…] Hahn, 505 U.S. 1 (1992) (applying a rational basis standard of review to the California property tax assessment scheme of Proposition 13 despite its likely increased tax burden on taxpayers moving to California).

40 Id. at 10-11 (Right to travel was not before the Court in Nordlinger; it is an argument that could be brought in the future.). In the EU, a French expatriation tax was held to violate the Treaty of Rome because it burdens free movement. Case C-9/02, Hughes de Lasteyrie du Saillant v. Ministère de l’Économie, des Finances et de l’Industrie, 2004 E.C.R. I-2452.

41 Compare IRC section 877 (taxing an expatriate on income following expatriation).

42 4 U.S.C. section 114 (2017); and Hellerstein and Hellerstein, State Taxation, para. 20.07, at 9 (2003) (In 1996 Congress enacted legislation prohibiting a state from imposing “an income tax on any retirement income of an individual who is not a resident or domiciliary of such State (as determined under the laws of such State).”).

43 New York has many taxpayers who retire to low-state-income-tax jurisdictions such as Florida and Texas collecting their deferred pension compensation from New York employment free from New York state tax.