PETITION FOR REDETERMINATION OF TAX DISMISSED FOR LACK OF SUBJECT MATTER JURISDICTION.
[…] First, an action arises under federal law if the plaintiff's right to relief depends on a substantial question of federal law. Oliver v. Trunkline Gas Co., 789 F.2d 341, 343 (5th Cir. 1986). Second, in the vast majority of cases for which original jurisdiction will lie, federal law will create the claim. Merrell Dow Pharmaceuticals, Inc. v. Thompson, 478 U.S. 804, 807-8 (1986). In the instant case, Lewis's tax claim arises under section 6330 of the United States Tax Code. See 26 U.S.C. section 6330(d)(1)(B)(2000).
[6] Section 6330 provides:
(d) Proceeding after hearing. --
(1) Judicial review of determination. -- The person may,
within 30 days of a determination under this section,
appeal such determination --
(A) to the Tax Court (and the Tax Court shall have
jurisdiction to hear such matter); or
(B) if the Tax Court does not have jurisdiction of the
underlying tax liability, to a district court of the
United States.
If a court determines that the appeal was to an incorrect court,
a person shall have 30 days after the court determination to