Tax Notes logo
[…] To enforce nonassessable penalties in the code, the IRS may need to bring a judicial action to enforce the penalty liability.68 If that is the case, the catchall statute of limitations under 28 U.S.C. section 2462 may apply.

That statute of limitations is applicable to the code through section 6533(1), which provides: “For period of limitation in respect of civil actions for fines, penalties, and forfeitures, see section 2462 of Title 28 of the United States Code.” A judicial action brought by the IRS to collect international penalties meets this language. Section 2462 of title 28 states:

Except as otherwise provided by Act of Congress, an action, suit or proceeding for the enforcement of any civil fine, penalty, or forfeiture, pecuniary or otherwise, shall not be entertained unless commenced within five years from the date when the claim first accrued if, within the same period, the offender or the property is found within the United States in order that proper service may be made thereon. [Emphasis added.]

If chapter 61 penalties are not assessed and collected like a tax, the liability for them accrues on the first day the taxpayer is required to provide the information (that is, the due date of the return to which the IIR must be attached).