Tax Notes logo
[…] For example, forms 926, 5471, and 8938 must be attached to and filed with the taxpayer’s income tax return. If sections 6533(1) and 2462 provide the applicable statute of limitations, the IRS would have five years from the date the forms are due (that is, the filing date of the applicable income tax return) to sue to collect the IIR-based penalty.69

4. Alternatively, the four-year statute of limitations under 28 U.S.C. section 1658 applies to the penalty under section 6038D.

Another potential statute of limitations for assessing international penalties can be found in 28 U.S.C. section 1658(a), which provides:

Except as otherwise provided by law, a civil action arising under an Act of Congress enacted after the date of the enactment of this section may not be commenced later than 4 years after the cause of action accrues.