Tax Notes logo
[…] duty in support of an operational mission during a period of war

 

     or national emergency as declared by the President. The plan

 

     would be financed by premiums paid by individual members.

 

     Members would be automatically enrolled for the base benefit

 

     unless the member declines to participate, selects a lower

 

     benefit of half the basic benefit, or selects a greater amount

 

     up to a maximum of $5,000 per month at additional cost.

 

 

104th Cong, 1st Sess., Rpt. No. 104-131 (June 1, 1995).

[15] The purpose of the RRMIIP is expressed in section 12523(a), which states, "The insurance program shall insure members of the Ready Reserve against the risk of being ordered into covered service." Section 12523(b)(2) states that payment shall be based solely on the insured status of a member and on the period of covered service served by the member.

[16] Section 12524(b) refers to election of a benefit amount.