Tax Notes logo
[…] Because Mirch lacks an interest in property levied upon by the IRS, he does not have standing to sue under section 7426 for wrongful levy. Allied/Royal Parking, 166 F.3d at 1005. Furthermore, Mirch's complaint does not state any facts showing that an IRS levy was wrongfully imposed. See 26 C.F.R. section 301.7426-1(b); Sessler, 7 F.3d at 1452 (innocent third-party purchasers challenging an IRS levy on their property must still show that the levy was wrongful). 4 As Mirch cannot meet either prerequisite, he cannot rely on the limited waiver of sovereign immunity provided by section 7426. Sessler, 7 F.3d at 1452. 5

[14] A party's remedies under section 7426 are strictly limited. Sessler, 166 F.3d at 1005. "Section 7426(b) provides that '[t]he district court shall have jurisdiction to grant only such of the following forms of relief as may be appropriate in the circumstances,' including an injunction, return of the property, or if the property has already been sold, recovery of the property's value." Id. (citing 26 U.S.C. section 7426(b)(1)-(2)). Here, Mirch seeks general and special damages against the United States.