Tax Notes logo
[…] Adding “a pandemic” or “any outbreak of infectious disease” to that subsection would cement Treasury’s power to implement delays and limited-time waivers more seamlessly when the next public health crisis looms over the filing season.

That solution would be consistent with the authority given to the Treasury secretary to determine that a payment is a qualified disaster relief payment under section 139. Under section 139, a federally declared disaster is a qualified disaster for excluding qualified disaster relief payments from gross income, but section 139(c)(3) also gives the secretary the discretion to designate as qualified disasters other events that result “from an accident involving a common carrier, or from any other event” that the secretary deems “of a catastrophic nature.”

There’s precedent for that approach.