Tax Notes logo
[…] FEMA’s opinions on biological attacks don’t matter for tax purposes because Treasury doesn’t need a federal declaration to use its power to waive penalties and interest. Section 7508A(a) includes “a terroristic or military action” as additional reasons for the secretary to postpone the return filing deadline and waive interest and penalties for up to one year. The definition of terroristic activity in section 692(c)(2) is broad enough that it should include a biological attack, as long as “a preponderance of the evidence indicates [it] was directed against the United States or any of its allies.”

But the distinction between a biological attack and an outbreak that isn’t linked to terrorism probably shouldn’t matter for tax purposes.