Tax Notes logo
[…] See United States v. One Parcel of Real Property, 904 F.2d 487, 491-492 (9th Cir. 1990). Supporting and opposing affidavits must be made on personal knowledge, shall set forth such facts as would be admissible in evidence, and shall show affirmatively that the affiant is competent to testify to the matters stated therein. See Fed. R. Civ. P.56(c); Connor v. Sakai, 15 F.3d 1463, 1470 (9th Cir. 1993), rev'd on other grounds sub nom. Sandin v. Connor, 515 U.S. 472 (1995).

C. Discharge of Lien

[16] United States Code section 6325(b)(3) provides:

 

Subject to such regulations as the Secretary may prescribe, the Secretary may issue a certificate of discharge of any part of the property subject to the lien if such part of the property is sold and, pursuant to an agreement with the Secretary, the proceeds of such sale are to be held, as a fund subject to the liens and claims of the United States, in the same manner and with the same priority as such liens and claims had with respect to the discharged property. 26 U.S.C. § 6325(b)(3).
IV. ANALYSIS

 

 

A. REQUEST FOR JUDICIAL NOTICE

[17] Defendant requests judicial notice of the "Real Estate Purchase Contract and Receipt For Deposit" and the "Sales Contract," respectively Exhibits "A" and "B."