Tax Notes logo
[…] (5) in subsection (h)(1)(A), by striking "age 70" each place

 

it appears and inserting "retirement age (as defined in section

 

216(I))"; and

 

 

(6) in subsection (j) --

 

 

(A) in the heading, by striking "Age Seventy" and

 

inserting "Retirement Age"; and

 

 

(B) by striking "seventy years of age" and inserting

 

"having attained retirement age (as defined in section

 

216(l))".

 

 

SEC. 3. CONFORMING AMENDMENTS ELIMINATING THE EXEMPT AMOUNT FOR

 

INDIVIDUALS WHO HAVE ATTAINED RETIREMENT AGE.

 

 

(a) UNIFORM EXEMPT AMOUNT. -- Section 203(f)(8)(A) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 403(f)(8)(A)) is amended by striking "the new exempt amounts (separately stated for individuals described in subparagraph (D) and for other individuals) which are to be applicable" and inserting "a new exempt amount which shall be applicable".

(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS. -- Section 203(f)(8)(B) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 403(f)(8)(B)) is amended --

(1) in the matter preceding clause (i), by striking "Except"