Tax Notes logo
[…] retirement age (as defined in section 216(l))";

 

 

(4) in subclause (II) of clause (ii), by striking "2000"

 

and all that follows and inserting "1992,"; and

 

 

(5) in the last sentence, by striking "an exempt amount"

 

and inserting "the exempt amount".

 

 

(c) REPEAL OF BASIS FOR COMPUTATION OF EXEMPT AMOUNT AFFECTING INDIVIDUALS WHO HAVE ATTAINED RETIREMENT AGE. -- Section 203(f)(8)(D)) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 403(f)(8)(D)) is repealed.

SEC. 4. ADDITIONAL CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.

(a) ELIMINATION OF REDUNDANT REFERENCES TO RETIREMENT AGE. -- Section 203 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 403) is amended --

(1) in subsection (c), in the last sentence, by striking

 

"nor shall any deduction" and all that follows and inserting

 

"nor shall any deduction be made under this subsection from any

 

widow's or widower's insurance benefit if the widow, surviving

 

divorced wife, widower, or surviving divorced husband involved

 

became entitled to such benefit prior to attaining age 60."; and

 

 

(2) in subsection (f)(1), by striking clause (D) and

 

inserting the following: "(D) for which such individual is

 

entitled to widow's or widower's insurance benefits if such

 

individual became so entitled prior to attaining age 60,".