Tax Notes logo
[…] 2 Id.; see also National Conference of State Legislatures, “State Actions to Close Budget Shortfalls in Response to COVID-19” (Nov. 6, 2020).

3 See David Brunori, State Tax Policy 3-4, 41-42 (2016) (discussing the “politics of antitaxation”).

4 A few states have proposed or adopted personal income tax increases on income over $1 million. See A.B. 1253, 2019-2020 Leg. (Cal. 2020); and Janelle Cammenga, “Seventh Time’s the Charm: New Jersey Passes Millionaires Tax,” Tax Foundation (Sept. 30, 2020).

5 See 15 U.S.C. section 381(a).

6 See Wisconsin Department of Revenue v. William Wrigley Jr. Co., 505 U.S. 214, 223-32 (1992). P.L. 86-272 provides that a state cannot impose any net income tax on any person or company whose only in-state business activities are: “(1) the solicitation of orders by such person, or his representative, in such State for sales of tangible personal property, which orders are sent outside the State for approval or rejection, and, if approved, are filled by shipment or delivery from a point outside the State; and (2) the solicitation of orders by such person, or his representative, in such State in the name of or for the benefit of a prospective customer of such person, if orders by such customer to such person to enable such customer to fill orders resulting from such solicitation are orders described in paragraph (1).”

15 U.S.C. section 381(a).

7 Multistate Tax Commission, “Statement of Information Concerning Practices of Multistate Tax Commission and Signatory States Under Public Law 86-272” (Feb. 20, 2020 proposed revision).