Tax Notes logo
[…] However, the term “referrer” does not include a person that provides internet advertising services and does not provide the seller’s shipping terms or advertise whether the seller collects a sales tax. Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 68, section 1391(7).

58 A remote seller is “a person other than a marketplace facilitator, a marketplace seller or a referrer, that does not maintain a place of business in this state that, through a forum, sells [taxable] tangible personal property.” Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 68, section 1391(8) . A forum is “a place where sales at retail occur, whether physical or electronic.” Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 68, section 1391(2).

59 Okla. Stat.