Tax Notes logo
[…] 19 Lincoln Institute for Land Policy, “Cities Increasing Reliance on Fees as Other Revenues Fall” (May 7, 2015).

20 Jurow Kleiman, “Nonmarket Criminal Justice Fees,” San Diego Legal Studies Paper No. 20-434 (Jan. 30, 2020) (explaining why fees implemented in some settings, like the criminal justice system, can be inefficient, inequitable, and predatory).

21 Mildred Wigfall Robinson, “Fines: The Folly of Conflating the Power to Fine With the Power to Tax,” 62 Vill. L. Rev. 925 (2017).

22 E.g., N.M. Stat. Ann. section 7-38-48 (“taxes on real property are a lien against the real property from January 1 of the tax year for which the taxes are imposed”); and John Rao, “The Other Foreclosure Crisis: Property Tax Lien Sales 12,” National Consumer Law Center (2012).

23 Id. at 35 (listing states with redemption periods of six months or less, including Arkansas, Delaware, Maryland, and Massachusetts).

24 Id.