Tax Notes logo
[…] Staff, “‘Tampon Tax’ Is No More; Unanimous Vote Makes Products Tax Exempt,” CBS Denver, Mar. 26, 2019.

5 N.D. Cent. Code section 57-39.2-04 (2019).

6 Wash. Rev. Code section 82.08.0281 (2019).

7 Wis. Stat. section 77.54 (2019); and Wis. Admin. Code section 11.09 (2019).

8 South Dakota Department of Revenue, “Health Services, Drugs & Medical Devices” (Nov. 2016); Tex. Admin. Code section 3.284 (b)(4) (2019); and Vt. Sales and Use Tax Reg. section 1.9741(2) Medical Exemption.

9 See N.Y. Tax Law section 1115(a)(3) (2016) (exempting from sales tax medical equipment and supplies “required for such use or to correct or alleviate physical incapacity, and products consumed by humans for the preservation of health but not including cosmetics and toilet articles”); 20 N.Y.C.R.R. 528.4; and Complaint, Seibert v. New York State Department of Taxation and Finance, Index. No. 151800/2016.

10 Complaint, Seibert v. New York State Department of Taxation and Finance, Index. No. 151800/2016.

11 Craig v.