Tax Notes logo
[…] In the states that use a credit mechanism, that may not be so clear. New York’s new PTE tax law also modified the state’s existing resident tax credit rule under its personal income tax law (contained in N.Y. Tax Law section 620)30 and added a new subsection (b), which reads:

(b) Pass-through entity taxes.

(1) A resident shall be allowed a credit against the tax otherwise due pursuant to this article for any pass-through entity tax substantially similar to the tax imposed pursuant to article twenty-four-A of this chapter [i.e., New York’s elective PTE tax law] imposed on the income of a partnership or S corporation of which the resident is a partner, member or shareholder for the taxable year by another state of the United States, a political subdivision of such state, or the District of Columbia upon income both derived therefrom and subject to tax under this article.

(2) Such credit shall be equal to the taxpayer’s direct share of the pass-through entity tax paid by the electing partnership or electing S corporation to such other state, political subdivision of such other state or the District of Columbia.

(3) However, such credit will be allowed on [New York personal income] tax paid only if:

(A) the state of the United States, political subdivision of such state, or the District of Columbia imposing such tax also imposes an income tax substantially similar to the tax imposed under this article [that is, article 22 of the New York Tax Law (New York’s personal income tax)]; and

(B) in the case of taxes paid by an S corporation, such S corporation was treated as a New York S corporation. [Emphasis added.]

In effect, the statute says that first, the PTE tax in the other state must be “substantially similar” to New York’s, and more importantly, clause (b)(3)(A) is clear that the other state must impose a personal income tax substantially similar to New York’s personal income tax.