Tax Notes logo
[…] 25 See 2021 Ala. Acts 1, section 10(b)(1).

26 Id., section 10(e).

27 See, e.g., Ala. Code section 40-18-5(1) (“The tax levied and imposed by Section 40-18-2 shall be computed as follows: (1) For a single person, head of family, or married persons filing separate returns: . . . c. Five percent of taxable income in excess of three thousand dollars ($3,000).”).

28 Ala. Code section 40-18-31(a) (“A corporation subject to the tax imposed by [Ala. Code] Section 40-18-2 shall pay a tax equal to six and one-half percent of the taxable income of the corporation.”).

29 2021 Ala. Acts 1, section 10(f) (“The owners, members, partners, or shareholders shall not be liable for the tax otherwise imposed by Chapters 16 and 18 of Title 40, Code of Alabama 1975, on their pro rata or distributive shares of the Electing Pass-Through Entity’s income.”).