Tax Notes logo
[…] 13 See Ariz. H.B. 2838, section 3 (Senate engrossed version) (2021) (adding Ariz. Rev. Stat. section 43-1014(a) (providing for the tax based on the PTE to be determined based upon the distributive share of income attributable to both resident and nonresident owners)).

14 See Mich. H.B. 4288 (as passed by the House May 13, 2021) (adding Mich. Comp. Laws section 205.753(10) (defining “flow-through entity” as excluding a PTP, any DRE, or any person subject to the Michigan financial institutions tax)).

15 N.Y. Tax Law section 860(h) (defining “pass-through entity taxable income”). For clarity, the entire provision follows (and I caution, read it slowly (and perhaps several times) to let it sink in): “(h) . . . Pass-through entity taxable income means: (1) In the case of an electing partnership, the sum of (i) all items of income, gain, loss, or deduction derived from or connected with New York sources to the extent they are included in the taxable income of a nonresident partner subject to tax under article twenty-two [that is, New York’s personal income tax law] under [N.Y. Tax Law section 632(a)]; and (ii) all items of income, gain, loss, or deduction to the extent they are included in the taxable income of a resident partner subject to tax under article twenty-two [that is, New York’s personal income tax law] (2) In the case of an electing S corporation, the sum of (i) all items of income, gain, loss, or deduction derived from or connected with New York sources to the extent they would be included under [N.Y. Tax Law section 632(a)(2)] in the taxable income of a shareholder subject to tax under article twenty-two of this chapter.” The astute reader will recognize that for a resident individual, there is a difference in the way the PTETI derived from the distributive share of income from a partnership is computed compared with the way it is determined for shareholders of an S corporation.