Tax Notes logo
[…] Therefore, it must file Form D-20 and prepare all applicable schedules on the D-20. The fact that an S corporation does not have similar schedules on the federal form should not be considered as a relief for an S corporation from completing the schedules on the D-20.”).

6 See D.C. Code sections 47-1808.01 to -1808.15 (“Tax on unincorporated businesses”); see also N.Y.C. Admin. Code, tit. 11, ch. 5 (“City unincorporated business income tax”) (sections 11-501 to -540).

7 See Va. Code Ann. section 58.1-486.2(A) (“For the privilege of doing business in [Virginia], a pass-through entity [for example, partnership, S corporation, or LLC treated as a partnership or S corporation] that has taxable income for the taxable year derived from or connected with Virginia sources, any portion of which is allocable to a nonresident owner [excluding a corporation], shall pay a withholding tax under this section, except as provided in subsection C.”).

8 See Md.