Tax Notes logo
[…] 24 Ala. Code 40-18-1(35) (“For purposes of this chapter [Alabama’s income tax law], the following terms shall have the respective meanings ascribed in this section: . . . (35) Subchpater [sic] K entity. — A partnership, including a limited partnership or limited liability partnership, limited liability company, or any other entity subject to subchapter K of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C.S. [sections] 701 to 761, for federal income tax purposes, not including a single member limited liability company.”).

25 See 2021 Ala. Acts 1, section 10(b)(1).

26 Id., section 10(e).

27 See, e.g., Ala. Code section 40-18-5(1) (“The tax levied and imposed by Section 40-18-2 shall be computed as follows: (1) For a single person, head of family, or married persons filing separate returns: . . . c. Five percent of taxable income in excess of three thousand dollars ($3,000).”).

28 Ala. Code section 40-18-31(a) (“A corporation subject to the tax imposed by [Ala. Code] Section 40-18-2 shall pay a tax equal to six and one-half percent of the taxable income of the corporation.”).

29 2021 Ala.