Tax Notes logo
[…] Corporate owners legitimately raised the possibility that by imposing a PTE tax on them, they would be subject to another layer of tax and another layer of costly administrative compliance managing entities that had historically not been directly subject to an entity-level tax. Moreover, with the advent of combined reporting in New York, there was a reasonable fear that these entities could be included directly in the New York combined unitary returns, creating even further complications from a tax compliance perspective.

18 Compare Conn. Gen. Stat. section 12-699(c)(2) (stating that the Connecticut PTE tax equals the PTE tax base multiplied by 6.99 percent) with Conn. Gen. Stat. section 12-700(a)(9)(A)(i) (“For taxable years commencing on or after January 1, 2015, in accordance with the following schedule: . . . For any person who files a return under the federal income tax for such taxable year as an unmarried individual,” the tax rate for Connecticut taxable income over $500,000 is “$31,550, plus 6.99% of the excess over $500,000.”).

19 See Conn. Gen. Stat. section 12-699(g)(1).