Tax Notes logo
[…] The non-moving party must do more than show that there is "some metaphysical doubt as to the material facts." McClellan v. Smith, 439 F.3d 137, 144 (2d Cir. 2006) (quoting Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 586 (1986)). To defeat a motion for summary judgment, "the non-moving party must set forth significant, probative evidence on which a reasonable fact-finder could decide in its favor." Senno, 812 F. Supp. 2d at 467-68 (citing Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 256-57 (1986)).

 

III. DISCUSSION

 

 

Section 6321 of the Internal Revenue Code states that "[i]f any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same after demand, the amount . . . shall be a lien in favor of the United States upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person." 26 U.S.C. § 6321. "A tax lien arises automatically at the time of the assessment and continues thereafter until the underlying tax liability is satisfied." Magesty Secs. Corp. v. U.S. I.R.S., No. 10 Civ. 638 (ALC), 2012 WL 1425100, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Apr. 24, 2012).