Tax Notes logo
[…] 34 Independent contractors whose compensation is reported on Form 1099 MISC also can be subject to backup withholding under I.R.C. § 3406 if they fail to give accurate taxpayer identification numbers to the service-recipient. However, partners and LLC members cannot be, because their compensation is reported on Schedule K-1, and compensation reported on Schedule K-1 is not a “reportable payment” under that section.

35 The drafters of these Comments are aware of many partnerships that do so for at least some partners.

36 E.g., N.Y. Labor Law § 193 (“No employer shall make any deduction from the wages of an employee, except deductions which . . . are made in accordance with the provisions of any law or any rule or regulation issued by any governmental agency including regulations promulgated under paragraph c and paragraph d of this subdivision.”) (emphasis added).

37 See I.R.C. § 31(a)(1) (amount withheld by an employer as tax from an employee's wages “shall be allowed to the recipient of the income as a credit” against his or her income tax liability for that year); Treas.