Tax Notes logo
[…] These payments were not, in the appellees' phrasing, received in the “first step.” We think the relationship is no less direct because the insured's tax credits did not automatically flow from the elimination of cost sharing reduction payments, and the insurers played a role by securing the increased premiums that in turn resulted in the increased tax credits.

There is thus a direct relationship between cost-sharing reductions and premiums, and between premiums and tax credits. The text of the ACA recognizes the relationship between premiums and cost-sharing reductions. Section 1412 of the ACA provides for the “[a]dvance determination and payment of premium tax credits and cost-sharing reductions.” 42 U.S.C. § 18082 (codifying ACA section 1412). Section 1412(a)(3) states: “the Secretary of the Treasury makes advance payments of [premium tax] credits or [cost-sharing] reductions to the [insurers] . . . in order to reduce the premiums payable by individuals eligible for such credit.” Id. § 18082(a)(3).