Tax Notes logo
[…] [33] The record evidence establishes the contrary. The policy value of a COLI policy exists as an asset whether or not the insurance company has a lien on the policy value that secures a policy loan. Moreover, the policy value, whether or not it secures a policy loan, is credited with interest (ie., inside buildup). Thus, the fact that policy value is encumbered does not defeat the economics of cash value life insurance. (TBR:40-41.)

[34] In our opening brief, we made four additional points regarding "zero net equity." (TBR:40-42.) First, Code § 264 permits zero net equity by allowing the "borrowing of part or all of the increases in the cash value . . . ." I.R.C. § 264 (emphasis supplied). Second, the legislative history of the 1963 revisions to Code § 264 contains an example of a policy that has "zero net equity," showing that Congress was well aware of this characteristic.