Tax Notes logo
[…] Section 461(i)(4) provides that in the case of the trade or business of farming (as defined in section 464(e)), in determining whether an entity is a tax shelter, the definition of farming syndicate in section 461(k) is substituted for section 461(i)(3)(A) and (B).

Section 1256(e)(3)(B) defines a syndicate as “any partnership or other entity (other than a corporation which is not an S corporation) if more than 35 percent of the losses of such entity during the taxable year are allocable to limited partners or limited entrepreneurs.” Section 1256(e)(3)(C)(i) provides that an interest in an entity is not treated as held by a limited partner or a limited entrepreneur for any period if during such period such interest is held by an individual who actively participates at all times during such period in the management of such