Tax Notes logo
[…] Exercising authority under section 1256(e)(3)(C)(v), Treasury and the IRS should deem owners of a small business entity as a holding by an individual who actively participates in the management of the entity. The guidance should deem these small business entity owners as active participants in management and should deem tiered structures that meet the gross receipts test as active participants in management, considering aggregation and attribution of gross receipts.

Analysis

Congress granted Treasury the authority, in section 1256(e)(3)(C)(v), to address situations in which tax-avoidance is not an issue as follows: “If the Secretary determines (by regulations or otherwise) that such interest should be treated as held by an individual who actively participates in the management of such entity, and that such entity and such interest are not used (or to be used) for tax-avoidance purposes.” Modernizing the definition of tax shelter would simplify the tax system for many small businesses and provide equity among business entity forms. The IRS has not exercised this authority.