Tax Notes logo
[…] Conclusion/Recommendation

Amend section 451(b) by providing that gross income taken into account under section 451(b)(1)(A) related to the sale of a good is reduced for book costs incurred to produce such good.

Proposal: Modify the definition of “tax shelter” for purposes of section 448 to exclude syndicates

Present Law

Section 448(a)(3) provides that “in the case of a tax shelter, taxable income shall not be computed under the cash receipts and disbursements method of accounting.”

Section 461(i)(3) defines a tax shelter as “(A) any enterprise (other than a C corporation) if at any time interests in such enterprise have been offered for sale in any offering required to be registered with any Federal or State agency having the authority to regulate the offering of securities for sale, (B) any syndicate (within the meaning of section 1256(e)(3)(B)), and (C) any tax shelter (as defined in section 6662(d)(2)(C)(ii)).”

Section 461(i)(4) provides that in the case of the trade or business of farming (as defined in section 464(e)), in determining whether an entity is a tax shelter, the definition of farming syndicate in section 461(k) is substituted for section 461(i)(3)(A) and (B).