Tax Notes logo
[…] These proposed prospective effective dates are similar to the prospective effective date provision applicable to the generation-skipping transfer exemption relief in EGTRRA.

Analysis

The problems for late portability, inter vivos QTIP, and QRT elections are similar to the problem that existed with the allocation of GST exemption prior to EGTRRA. The time for making an allocation of GST exemption was fixed by statute, and numerous taxpayers were being penalized for the failures of their tax advisors and tax return preparers to properly make the allocation. EGTRRA added section 2642(g)(1)(B) of the Code, which states “[f]or purposes of determining whether to grant relief under this paragraph, the time for making the allocation (or election) is treated as if not expressly prescribed by statute.” That language opened up the possibility of section 9100 relief for missed allocations of GST exemption. Given that statutory authority, the IRS has granted 9100 relief in hundreds of private letter rulings.