Tax Notes logo
[…] Also, some of the provisions, such as section 135 and 530, involve education provisions.

  • Section 135, Income from United States savings bonds used to pay higher education tuition and fees — adjusted gross income determined without regard to sections 135, 137, 199, 221, 222, 911, 931 and 933; and after application of sections 86, 469 and 219.

  • Section 530 Coverdell education savings accounts — adjusted gross income increased by any amount excluded from gross income under sections 911, 931 or 933. This definition is also used for section 24, Child tax credit.

  • Section 36B Refundable credit for coverage under a qualified health plan — “adjusted gross income increased by any amount excluded from gross income under section 911, any amount of interest received or accrued by the taxpayer during the taxable year which is exempt from tax, and an amount equal to the portion of the taxpayer's social security benefits (as defined in section 86(d)) which is not included in gross income under section 86 for the taxable year.”