Tax Notes logo
[…] • Section 530 Coverdell education savings accounts — adjusted gross income increased by any amount excluded from gross income under sections 911, 931 or 933. This definition is also used for section 24, Child tax credit.

  • Section 36B Refundable credit for coverage under a qualified health plan — “adjusted gross income increased by any amount excluded from gross income under section 911, any amount of interest received or accrued by the taxpayer during the taxable year which is exempt from tax, and an amount equal to the portion of the taxpayer's social security benefits (as defined in section 86(d)) which is not included in gross income under section 86 for the taxable year.”

  • Section 1411 Imposition of tax — adjusted gross income “increased by the excess of the amount excluded from gross income under section 911(a)(1), over the amount of any deductions (taken into account in computing adjusted gross income) or exclusions disallowed under section 911(d)(6) with respect to the amounts described in paragraph (1).”

  • Section 5000A Requirement to maintain minimum essential coverage — adjusted gross income increased by any amount excluded from gross income under section 911 and any tax-exempt interest income.

The term “net investment income” has multiple definitions.