Tax Notes logo
[…] This proposal would allow the estate or trust to allocate estimated tax payments (including any tax payment made with an extension request) to the beneficiary on the Schedule K-1, which is the same way that backup and regular withholding is reported to the beneficiaries. Having all such taxes attributed to the beneficiaries reported on the Schedule K-1 is much less confusing and reduces complexity to the fiduciaries.

With respect to regular withholding, the title of section 643(d) could change to “Coordination with withholding” and section 643(d)(1) could have an amendment to include a reference to section 31(a) in order for it to read: “. . . (1) by allocating between the estate or trust and its beneficiaries any credit allowable under section 31(a) or 31(c) (on the basis of their respective shares of any such payment taken into account under this subchapter). . . .”

With respect to estimated tax payments and extension payments, we suggest that Congress add estates to the general rule of section 643(g)(1) with the result that section 643(g)(3) is repealed and that Congress amend section 643(g)(1) and (2) to read as follows: