Tax Notes logo
[…] Trusts and estates were not the original target of section 67(e) when Congress sought to reduce recordkeeping and deductions for personal expenses.

10. The proposed change would provide a single definition of AGI for an estate or trust in the IRC. The IRC contains two different definitions of AGI for an estate or trust. Section 67(e) provides that AGI is determined after deducting costs “paid or incurred in connection with the administration of the estate or trust and which would not have been incurred if the property were not held in such trust or estate.” However, section 165(h)(4)(C) provides that AGI is determined after deducting “costs paid or incurred in connection with the administration of the estate or trust.” These two distinctly different definitions of AGI serve no purpose. The IRC needs simplification to provide a single definition of AGI for estates and trusts, which is identified in the definition contained in section 165(h)(4)(C).

Conclusion/Recommendation