Tax Notes logo
[…] Allowing a cost offset for the sale of a good for which revenue is recognized over time in the applicable financial statement, places service providers and certain producers of property on equal footing.

Conclusion/Recommendation

Amend section 451(b) by providing that gross income taken into account under section 451(b)(1)(A) related to the sale of a good is reduced for book costs incurred to produce such good.

Proposal: Modify the definition of “tax shelter” for purposes of section 448 to exclude syndicates

Present Law

Section 448(a)(3) provides that “in the case of a tax shelter, taxable income shall not be computed under the cash receipts and disbursements method of accounting.”