Tax Notes logo
[…] Under section 170(e)(1)(A), the charitable contribution deduction for ordinary income property is equal to the fair market value of the property at the time of the contribution reduced by the amount of gain which would not have been long-term capital gain if the property contributed had been sold by the taxpayer at its fair market value (determined at the time of contribution).

Section 170(e)(3) provides a special rule for qualified contributions of inventory and other property. Under section 170(e)(3), a qualified contribution is “a charitable contribution described in paragraph (1) or (2) of section 1221(a) by a corporation (other than an S corporation) to an organization which is described in section 501(c)(3) and is exempt under section 501(a) (other than a private foundation, as defined in section 509(a), that is not an operating foundation, as defined in section 4942(j)(3)), but only if –

1. The use of the property by the donee is related to the purpose or function constituting the basis for its exemption under section 501 and the property is to be used by the donee solely for the care of the ill, needy, or infants;

2. The property is not transferred by the donee in exchange for money, other property, or services;

3. The taxpayer receives from the donee a written statement representing that its use and disposition of the property will be in accordance with the provisions of (1) and (2); and

4. In cases where the donated property is subject to regulation under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as amended, such property must fully satisfy the applicable requirements of such Act and related regulations promulgated thereunder on the date of transfer and for one hundred and eighty days prior thereto.”

Section 170(e)(3)(B) provides that “the reduction under paragraph (1)(A) for any qualified contribution (as defined in subparagraph (A)) shall be no greater than the sum of —

1. One-half of the amount computed under paragraph (1)(A) (computed without regard to this paragraph), and

2. The amount (if any) by which the charitable contribution deduction under this section for any qualified contribution (computed by taking into account clause (1) but without regard to this clause) exceeds twice the basis of such property.”

Section 170(e)(3)(C) contains similar rules for the charitable contributions of food inventory.

Description of Proposal