Tax Notes logo
[…] We also recommend that the final regulations state that an officer of a privately held member of an affiliated group is not a covered employee of the publicly held member of the affiliated group unless that officer is also an officer of the publicly held corporation.

Analysis

Section III. C. of the preamble to the proposed regulations refers to the SEC executive compensation disclosure rules and their definition of executive officer in CFR 240.3b-7, which states that “[e]xecutive officers of subsidiaries may be deemed executive officers of the registrant if they perform such policy making functions for the registrant.” We recommend including similar language in the body of Prop. Reg. § 1.162-33, if finalized, to clarify that an employee must be an officer of the public held corporation in order to be a covered employee.