Tax Notes logo
[…] See 32 T.C.M. (CCH) at. Thus, it was deemed entirely appropriate for the IRS to use an estimate to determine their unreported tip income. Id. at 1125. See also Mendelson v. Commissioner, 305 F.2d 519, 523 (7th Cir. 1962) (upholding assessment based on estimate of tip income where taxpayer failed to keep records of such income).

8The cases cited by the Government involving the use of estimates to reconstruct a taxpayer's unreported income are therefore wholly inapposite. See Pet. Br. 21-22.

9The Government seeks to have it both ways in quibbling over whether Section 446(b) in fact specifically authorizes the IRS to use estimates in income tax cases. See Pet. Br. 22-23. In providing that the IRS may compute taxable income "under such method as, in the opinion of the Secretary, does clearly reflect income," 26 U.S.C. § 446(b), Congress plainly gave the IRS "broad authority to use estimates in making income tax assessments." Pet. App. 10a.