Tax Notes logo
[…] Pet. Br. 24 (quoting Bubble Room, 159 F.3d at 565). As we have explained, there is another, and much better, way to determine an employer's FICA liability -- "by making an employee-by-employee determination of the taxable tips each has earned." Pet. App. 13A.6

[25] 3. The Government also relies on Section 446(b) of the Internal Revenue Code as support for its purported authority to make the assessment at issue here. See Pet. Br. 20-23. That section provides that "[i]f no method of accounting has been regularly used by the taxpayer, or if the method used does not clearly reflect income, the computation of taxable income shall be made under such method as, in the opinion of the Secretary, does clearly reflect income." 26 U.S.C. § 446(b). Section 446(b) thus gives the IRS the authority to use estimates to determine the amount of an employee's unreported tips for income tax purposes. See, e.g., McQuatters v. Commissioner, 32 T.C.M. (CCH) 1122 (1973).