Tax Notes logo
[…] Flora v. United States, 362 U.S. 145, 158-163 (1960). Under the system created in 1924, the IRS must have issued a “notice of deficiency” prior to the assessment of any deficiency, and the notice of deficiency became the taxpayer's ticket to appeal to the Board of Tax Appeals. The original statute directed the IRS to send the notice of deficiency by registered mail,5 but did not specify the address to which the notice should be sent. Revenue Act of 1924, ch. 234, §§ 274(a) (for income tax) and 308(a) (for estate tax). This omission was remedied in 1926, with the adoption of language that is currently in § 6212(b)(1), providing that a “notice . . . of deficiency . . . if mailed to the taxpayer at his last known address, shall be sufficient. . . .” Revenue Act of 1926, Pub. L. No. 20, ch. 27, § 281(d); Commissioner v. Rosenheim, 132 F.2d 677, 679-680 (3d Cir. 1942).