Tax Notes logo
[…] The only purpose of a return receipt card is to prove that the addressee actually received an envelope. To give meaning to this amendment, therefore, Congress must have intended something different in the case of NOILs that were not received in sufficient time to request a CDP hearing. What Congress intended will be discussed when the Conference Committee Report is quoted in the next section of this brief.

Second, the Conference Committee cut back on the possibility of unlimited challenges to the existence or amount of underlying tax liability by enacting a new § 6330(c)(2)(B) providing CDP challenges to the underlying liability only “if the person did not receive any statutory notice of deficiency for such tax liability or otherwise have an opportunity to dispute such tax liability.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, the Conference Committee indicated that, for purposes of CDP hearings, it was concerned with actual receipt of notices of deficiency, not merely constructive receipt by mailing of notices of deficiency to a taxpayer's last known address.