Tax Notes logo
[…] This one Greenbook example shows how far the Greenbook Proposal has deviated from existing law and from the reasons the Administration gives for needing the Greenbook Proposal. The target is a provision that makes any transferee of a partnership interest an assignee. Yet every state's law has forever provided for assignee treatment of transferees of partnership interests.

This provision is not, as the Greenbook suggests, needed as a result of taxpayer friendly state law changes.

Some have suggested that IRC Section 2704(b)(4)'s reference to a restriction "has the effect of reducing the value of the transferred interest for purposes of this subtitle but does not ultimately reduce the value of such interest to the transferee"54 is intended to mean any restriction that can be removed by the family.55 However, that would require adding similar statutory language in IRC Section 2704(b)(4) to that already in (b)(2).