Tax Notes logo
[…] Disregarded restrictions would include limitations on a holder's right to liquidate that holder's interest that are more restrictive than a standard to be identified in regulations.

 

The substituted assumptions or standards must be different than state statutory or common law; otherwise, no change in the regulations would be necessary. In effect, this would treat restrictions imposed by state law in the same manner as "applicable" restrictions, in direct violation of IRC Section 2704(b)(3)(B), which provides that "[t]he term 'applicable restriction' shall not include . . . any restriction imposed, or required to be imposed, by any Federal or State law."

Without enactment of the statute contemplated by the Greenbook Proposal, IRC Section 2704(b)(4) is clearly inadequate to authorize substitutions for disregarded provisions.