Tax Notes logo
[…] As discussed below, this would directly violate IRC Section 2704(b)(3)(B).
1. If They Take the Form of the Greenbook Proposal, Certain Regulations Will Apply to a Liquidation Restriction Already Described in Other Parts of IRC Section 2704(b)
The Greenbook Proposal states that the IRS may disregard restrictions on "a holder's right to liquidate". However, certain liquidation restrictions are already clearly described in IRS Section 2704(b)(1), (2) and (3) and are, thus, not to be covered by IRC Section 2704(b)(4), because that statute only applies to "other restrictions".

For example, any new regulation under IRC Section 2704(b)(4) may not cover any restriction "which effectively limits the ability of the corporation or partnership to liquidate, and . . . the transferor or any member of the transferor's family, either alone or collectively, has the right to remove, in whole or in part the restriction."50 Thus, if a family partnership agreement provides that the partnership shall last 50 years and it requires a unanimous vote of the partners to remove that restriction, that restriction is not within the scope of IRC Section 2704(b)(4), because the efficacy of that restriction, and when and in