Tax Notes logo
[…] This proposal would make conforming clarifications with regard to the interaction of this proposal with the transfer tax marital and charitable deductions. (Emphasis added.)

 

I know of no published explanation for Administration's withdrawal of the Greenbook Proposal. It is clear, however, that the proposed legislation would have conferred authority that is not contained in the existing regulatory authority under IRC Section 2704(b)(4), which provides:

 

(4) OTHER RESTRICTIONS -- The Secretary may by regulations provide that other restrictions shall be disregarded in determining the value of the transfer of any interest in a corporation or partnership to a member of the transferor's family, if such restriction has the effect of reducing the value of the transferred interest for purposes of this subtitle but does not ultimately reduce the value of such interest to the transferee. (Emphasis added.)