Tax Notes logo
[…] In fact, however, from the very commencement of the Silver I litigation, Plaintiffs maintained that RFA relief is not conditioned on future injury. Moreover, in Silver I, like here, Plaintiffs did not seek injunctive relief. In Silver I, as here, nowhere in their original complaint (ECF 1) or in the amended complaint (ECF 5) is there any prayer for injunctive relief as such. Plaintiffs only requested that the Court grant the remedies set forth in Section 611. The same is true for the present litigation challenging the GILTI Final Regulations.

Section 611 provides in relevant part:

For any rule subject to this chapter, a small entity that is adversely affected or aggrieved by final agency action is entitled to judicial review of agency compliance with the requirements of sections 601, 604, 605(b), 608(b), and 610 in accordance with chapter 7 [. . .]

In granting any relief in an action under this section, the court shall order the agency to take corrective action consistent with this chapter and chapter 7, including, but not limited to —

(A) remanding the rule to the agency, and

(B) deferring the enforcement of the rule against small entities unless the court finds that continued enforcement of the rule is in the public interest.

5 U.S.C. §611(a)(1) & (4).

Nothing in the language of the statute suggests that Congress wished to treat Section 611 as “prospective” relief equivalent to an injunction.