Tax Notes logo
[…] Pl.’s Resp. 17-18. The trustee further notes that Ympactus was shut down and its assets seized in 2013 and argues that "[t]he cessation of an account debtor’s business is sufficient to substantiate that the debt is uncollectible." Id. at 18 (citing Delk v. Comm’r, 113 F.3d 984, 986 (9th Cir. 1997)).

I find that a genuine issue of material fact exists as to whether the Ympactus account receivable was a bona fide debt that TelexFree could deduct under 28 U.S.C. § 166. As a result, the IRS’s motion for summary judgment on this issue will be denied.

D. Casualty Loss Deduction for Criminal Forfeiture by Principal

A taxpayer may deduct certain casualty losses. 26 U.S.C. § 165(a) ("There shall be allowed as a deduction any loss sustained during the taxable year and not compensated for by insurance or otherwise."). In the 2014 Amended Return, TelexFree claimed a casualty loss deduction for the 2014 tax year as a result of the forfeiture of assets by one of its principals as part of his criminal sentence. The IRS maintains that TelexFree was not entitled to claim this deduction.