Tax Notes logo
[…] To summarize, the IRS has not establish as a matter of law that 26 U.S.C. § 162(a) requires that all ordinary and necessary business expenses of TelexFree must also have been reasonable or that only TelexFree’s cash outlays to Participants can constitute ordinary and necessary business expenses under the all-events test. Therefore, I conclude that the IRS’s motion for summary judgment on counts 1, 2, and 3 must be denied.

C. The Ympactus Bad Debt Deduction

The Internal Revenue Code allows a taxpayer to deduct a business debt that becomes worthless within a taxable year. 26 U.S.C. § 166(a)(1); Seiffert v. Comm’r, T.C. Memo 2014-4, 2014 Tax Ct. Memo LEXIS 5, at *10 (T.C. 2014). Business debts are debts "created or acquired (as the case may be) in connection with a trade or business of the taxpayer," or debts "the loss from the worthlessness of which [are] incurred in the taxpayer’s trade or business." See 26 U.S.C. § 166(d)(2).