Tax Notes logo
[…] If a taxpayer establishes that an expense should be allowable under IRC section 162(a), but cannot substantiate the amount of the expense, the court may approximate the amount "if there is sufficient evidence to provide a basis for the estimate." Fernandez v. Comm'r, 102 T.C.M. (CCH) 242, (2011). In some circumstances credible testimony alone will satisfy the taxpayer's burden of proof. Furnish v. Comm'r, 82 T.C.M. (CCH) 821 (2001); Laurano v. Commissioner, 69 T.C. 723 (1978).

However, the Internal Revenue Code requires substantiation by written records of certain expenses. IRC section 274 provides:

 

(d) Substantiation required. -- No deduction or credit shall be allowed --

 

(1) under section 162 or 212 for any traveling expense (including meals and lodging while away from home),

(2) for any item with respect to an activity which is of a type generally considered to constitute entertainment, amusement, or recreation, or with respect to a facility used in connection with such an activity,

(3) for any expense for gifts, or

(4) with respect to any listed property (as defined in section 280F(d)(4)),

 

unless the taxpayer substantiates by adequate records or by sufficient evidence corroborating the taxpayer's own statement (A) the amount of such expense or other item, (B) the time and place of the travel, entertainment, amusement, recreation, or use of the facility or property, or the date and description of the gift, (C) the business purpose of the expense or other item, and (D) the business relationship to the taxpayer of persons entertained, using the facility or property, or receiving the gift. The Secretary may by regulations provide that some or all of the requirements of the preceding sentence shall not apply in the case of an expense which does not exceed an amount prescribed pursuant to such regulations. This subsection shall not apply to any qualified nonpersonal use vehicle (as defined in subsection (i)).

 

26 U.S.C § 274 (2012). In turn, IRC section 280F(D)(4) provided, for tax years 2007 and 2008, that listed property included passenger automobiles. 26 U.S.C § 280F(D)(4).

 

DISCUSSION