Tax Notes logo
[…] This will result in further administrative and priority taxes owing, removing any notion of a solvent estate.

3The Debtor in his Statement averred the following:

An issue has been raised in this proceeding about the Massachusetts estate tax liability on the estate of Georgia M. Spenlinhauer. The Massachusetts estate tax, Chapter 65C of its General Laws, includes a ten year statute for assessment of tax, running from the decedent's death. § 14(a) of Chapter 65C reads:

"Unless the tax imposed by this Chapter is sooner paid in full, it shall be a lien for ten years from the date of death upon the Massachusetts gross estate of the decedent. . . ."

Georgia Spenlinhauer died in 2005. Consequently, the statute had run out in 2015 and there was then no enforceable liability for Massachusetts estate tax on the Georgia M. Spenlinhauer estate.

4The Trustee represented in her amended motion the following: