Tax Notes logo
[…] Hearings requested under that subsection are Collection Due Process (“CDP”) hearings. See Hart v. IRS, No. 00-4658, 2001 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 3288, at *3 (E.D.Pa. Feb. 8, 2001) (explaining that the defendant requested a collection due process hearing pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6330(a)(3)(B)). Weiss originated his challenge to the collection of his taxes by requesting a CDP hearing. (See Doc. No. 17 at 2-3.)

Moreover, a provision in the Code of Federal Regulations provides guidance on when there is a “final determination” in the CDP hearing. This treasury regulation found in 26 C.F.R. § 301.6330-1(g) provides that “the determination resulting from the hearing becomes final by expiration of the time for seeking judicial review or the exhaustion of any rights to appeals following judicial review.” In interpreting this regulation, a federal court has confirmed that 26 C.F.R. § 301.6330-1(g) is a permissible construction of 6330(e)(1). In United States v.