Tax Notes logo
[…] 2. Defendant's Motion for Summary Judgment (Doc. No. 17) is DENIED.

BY THE COURT:

JOEL H. SLOMSKY, J.

FOOTNOTES

1 Weiss resides in Montgomery County, Pennsylvania, which is in the Eastern District of Pennsylvania. (See Doc. No. 14 at 2.)

2 Under 26 U.S.C. §§ 6331(a)-(b), if a taxpayer still does not pay after notice and demand, the IRS may collect such tax “by levy upon all property and rights to property,” where the “levy” is a collection method that “includes the power of distraint and seizure by any means.”

3 26 C.F.R. § 301.6330-1(g) states “[t]he periods of limitation under section 6502 . . . are suspended until the date the IRS receives the taxpayer's written withdrawal of the request for a CDP hearing by Appeals or the determination resulting from the CDP hearing becomes final by expiration of the time for seeking judicial review or the exhaustion of any rights to appeals following judicial review.”

4 Whether 129 or 130 days remained on the collection period is not significant to the outcome in this case.

5 Under 26 U.S.C. § 6330(e)(1), “if a [CDP] hearing is requested . . . the levy actions which are the subject of the requested hearing . . . shall be suspended[.]”