Tax Notes logo
[…] On October 10, 1994, Weiss late-filed his income tax returns for those years, self-reporting a liability of $299,202. (See id. at 2-6.) Later that month, the Government made tax assessments against him based on his admitted liability. (Id.) When the Government made its assessments, it triggered a statute of limitations to collect the unpaid taxes under 26 U.S.C. § 6502(a)(1), which states in part as follows:

Where the assessment of any tax imposed by this title has been made within the period of limitation properly applicable thereto, such tax may be collected by levy or by a proceeding in court, but only if the levy is made or the proceeding begun . . . within 10 years after the assessment of the tax.

Under Section 6502(a)(1), the statute of limitations would have expired in October 2004. (See Doc. No. 1.) This statute can be tolled, however, by certain actions of a taxpayer, including the filing of a bankruptcy petition. 26 U.S.C. § 6503(h).