Tax Notes logo
[…] A. The Examination Process Can Be Costly and Lengthy.

In 2015, the IRS received nearly 200 million returns, and in fiscal year 2016, it conducted examinations of more than one million returns. See IRS Data Book, table 9a. The IRS conducted more than 20,000 examinations of corporation income tax returns, more than ninety percent of which were field examinations, which “are generally performed in person.” Id.

The Internal Revenue Code grants broad powers to the agents charged with examining returns. Section 7601 grants authority to “inquire after and concerning all persons . . . who may be liable to pay any internal revenue tax.” The authority granted by section 7602 has been delegated to IRS examining agents, who may “examine any books, papers, records, or other data which may be relevant or material to such inquiry” and to summon individuals “to produce such books, papers, records, or other data, and to give such testimony, under oath, as may be relevant or material to such inquiry.” 26 U.S.C. § 7602(a).

As a practical matter, the examinations conducted under this authority can last for years (sometimes longer than a decade) and can require a taxpayer to respond to hundreds of IRS document requests.