Tax Notes logo
[…] From a tax policy perspective, this alternative interpretation leads to a nonsensical result: Why should dividends paid by an SFC directly to a U.S. shareholder qualify for the 100% DRD, yet dividends indirectly paid by an SFC to a U.S. shareholder not qualify for the DRD and be subject to tax at a 21% rate? There is no policy justification for the disparate taxation that would result from an alternative interpretation.

Treasury and the IRS have clear authority to clarify that the IRC § 245A DRD applies to dividends received by a CFC from an SFC that would otherwise be Subpart F income. Congress granted such authority in IRC § 245A(g):

"The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations or other guidance as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this section [. . . .]"5