Tax Notes logo
[…] This matter is a core proceeding under 28 U.S.C. §§ 157(b)(2)(A), (B), and (E).

B. Debtor's Motion to Certify to the Washington Supreme Court

Washington is one of several states with a statute specifically authorizing certification to the state supreme court. See RCW §§ 2.60.010–.030. Whether to certify a question of state law to a state supreme court is within the discretion of federal courts. Queen Anne Park Homeowners Ass'n v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co., 763 F.3d 1232, 1235 (9th Cir. 2014), certifying questions to 183 Wash. 2d 485 (2015).

RCW § 2.60.020 recognizes the propriety of certification “[w]hen in the opinion of [the] federal court before whom a proceeding is pending, it is necessary to ascertain the local law of [Washington] in order to dispose of such proceeding and the local law has not been clearly determined.” The Ninth Circuit has further stated that “[c]ertification is particularly appropriate where the issues of law are complex and have significant policy implications.” Centurion Props. III, LLC v. Chicago Title Ins.