Tax Notes logo
[…] But the remaining catch-all exemption under RCW § 6.15.010(1)(d)(ii), if not applied to the ACTC, could be applied elsewhere. If the ACTC is exempt under Washington law independent of the catch-all exemption, it would benefit Debtor by allowing her to exempt additional funds or personal property. Therefore, the Court must determine whether both the ACTC and the EITC are exempt under Washington law.4

1. The ACTC and the EITC are not exempt as “child support” under RCW § 6.15.010(1)(d)(iv).

RCW § 6.15.010(1)(d)(iv) makes exempt “[a]ny past due, current, or future child support paid or owed to the debtor, which can be traced.” Because “child support” is not defined in Washington's exemption scheme, Debtor referred the Court to RCW § 26.18.020(3) (defining the “duty of support” as “the duty to provide for the needs of a dependent child, which may include necessary food, clothing, shelter, education, and health care”)