Tax Notes logo
[…] Ill. Dep't of Revenue, 530 U.S. 15 (2000). Compare In re Pashenee, 531 B.R. 834, 838 (Bankr. E.D. Cal. 2015) with Tyner v. Nicholson (In re Nicholson), 435 B.R. 622, 633–34 (B.A.P. 9th Cir. 2010); see generally Kathleen Shaffer, Exemption Disputes in Opt-Out States: Does State Law Allocate the Burden of Proof?, 35 Cal. Bankr. J. 59 (2019). Because the present dispute is not of a factual nature, the Court need not determine which burden of proof applies.

5As noted by Debtor at the April 21, 2021 hearing, Title 74 does mention federal tax credits in one instance. RCW § 74.04.225(c) mandates that an online opportunity portal maintained by the State provide access to, among other public resources, tax credits. And part of the legislature's findings in mandating the online portal was that, “[e]ach year millions of federal dollars go unclaimed due to underutilization of benefits such as tax credits, health care coverage, and food support.” 2010 Wash. Sess. Laws 1st Sp. Sess. Ch. 8 (S.S.H.B. No. 2782). Thus, the only mention of federal tax credits in RCW Title 74 does not assist resolution of the present issue.

6In re Fish, 224 B.R. 82 (Bankr. S.D. Ill. 1998); In re Brown, 186 B.R. 224 (Bankr.