Tax Notes logo
[…] The Court addresses each Count in turn.

1. Internal Revenue Code — 26 U.S.C. § 7434(a) — Count I

Defendants maintain that 26 U.S.C. § 7434(a) only applies to willful and fraudulent misrepresentations of the amount of wages; it does not apply to the misclassification of W-2 wages as 1099 independent contractor income. Plaintiffs counter that they do not allege that they were misclassified. Rather, they allege that Defendants fraudulently underreported their wages on their W-2s, and therefore they state a claim under § 7434(a). The Court agrees with Plaintiffs.

Section 7434(a) provides that "[i]f any person willfully files a fraudulent information return with respect to payments purported to be made to any other person, such other person may bring a civil action for damages against the person so filing such return." 26 U.S.C. § 7434(a).

Although no United States Court of Appeals has addressed the issue, some district courts have concluded that § 7434(a) "creates a private cause of action only where an information return is fraudulent with respect to the amount purportedly paid to the plaintiff."