Tax Notes logo
[…] Plaintiffs do not allege that Defendants made unauthorized deductions. Further, Plaintiffs do not cite any cases, and the Court finds none, to support the proposition that forcing employees to pay their employer’s portion of payroll taxes constitutes an unauthorized deduction under L & E § 3-503.

Thus, the Court concludes that Plaintiffs fail to state a claim under MWPCL § 3-503. Accordingly, the Court will grant Defendants’ Motion as to Count II.

b. § 3-505

MWPCL § 3-505 states that an employer "shall pay an employee . . . all wages due for work that the employee performed before the termination of the employment, on or before the day on which the employee would have been paid the wages if the employment had not been terminated."

Plaintiffs allege "[u]pon information and belief" that Defendants "have not paid Plaintiffs all commissions earned during their employment with Defendants," (Am.