Tax Notes logo
[…] It is important for families in Mississippi that the forthcoming guidance promote a culture of early childhood education and savings.

Pursuant to the guidance issued by the IRS on July 30, 2018, Treasury and the IRS anticipate issuing regulations that would define elementary and secondary schools as kindergarten through 12th grade, adopting the language currently used for Coverdell education savings accounts. This would exclude a pre-kindergarten program even if offered through a public, private, or religious elementary school. However, the language of 26 U.S.C.A. § 530, for Coverdell accounts, is notably different from that used in 26 U.S.C.A. § 529, which is the section these new rules will cover.

Section 530 specifically defines "school" to be "any school which provides elementary education or secondary education (kindergarten through grade 12), as determined under State law." Section 529 lacks the limiting language of "(kindergarten through grade 12)."