Tax Notes logo
[…] This would exclude a pre-kindergarten program even if offered through a public, private, or religious elementary school. However, the language of 26 U.S.C.A. § 530, for Coverdell accounts, is notably different from that used in 26 U.S.C.A. § 529, which is the section these new rules will cover.

Section 530 specifically defines "school" to be "any school which provides elementary education or secondary education (kindergarten through grade 12), as determined under State law." Section 529 lacks the limiting language of "(kindergarten through grade 12)." In fact, the precise language of Section 529 provides that a qualified higher education expense now includes "tuition in connection with enrollment or attendance at an elementary or secondary public, private, or religious school." Congress could have invoked or repeated the definition of school used in Section 530, but it did not, leaving the plain language of the statute to indicate that so long as the tuition is to be paid "in connection with enrollment or attendance" at an elementary school, as many pre-kindergarten