Tax Notes logo
[…] 28Notice 2004-35, discussed above with respect to split-interest trusts, also provides that distributions from estates are excluded from a private foundation's calculation of its net investment income. We note that the argument described above with respect to trusts is equally applicable to estates: it seems nonsensical to treat an estate as a related organization and thus include its net investment income in the educational institution's net investment income when the estate's income would not be taxable if distributed to the educational institution.

29Treas. Reg. § 53.4943-3(b)(3)(ii).

30See, e.g., section 17-303 of the Delaware Limited Partnership Act (providing that a limited partner is not liable for the obligations of a limited partnership unless he or she is also a general partner or, “in addition to the exercise of the rights and powers of a limited partner, he or she also participates in the control of the business.”).

31H.R Rep. No. 115-466 (2017).

32Under the NPRM, as a technical matter, a related organization would not have any net investment income.