Tax Notes logo
[…] Trump free from improper interference when he was President. 2021 Request at 5-6.

Enacting legislation to enhance the IRS's resources, powers, and protections for carrying out Presidential audits is plainly within Congress's authority. Article I provides Congress the power “[t]o lay and collect Taxes,” U.S. Const. art. I, § 8, cl. 1, as well as the authority to control the appropriation of funds to federal agencies like the IRS, see id. art. I, § 9, cl. 7. And it authorizes Congress to “make all Laws which shall be necessary and proper for carrying into Execution” these enumerated powers and “all other powers vested . . . in the Government of the United States.” Id. art. I, § 8, cl. 18. The IRS's audits carry out the agency's duties under a law enacted pursuant to these constitutional authorities: the Internal Revenue Code.