Tax Notes logo
[…] The 1976 amendment was prompted, in part, by concerns about President Nixon's abuse of the tax system. See Staff of Joint Comm. on Internal Revenue Tax., Investigation into Certain Charges of the Use of the Internal Revenue Service for Political Purposes, 93d Cong., 1st Sess. (Comm. Print Dec. 20, 1973).3 As enacted, Section 6103(a) prohibits the disclosure of taxpayer returns and return information. That prohibition, however, is subject to “thirteen tightly drawn categories of exceptions.” Electronic Priv. Info. Ctr. v. IRS, 910 F.3d 1232, 1237 (D.C. Cir. 2018). Among those exceptions, Section 6103(f)(1) provides that, “[u]pon written request from the chairman of the Committee on Ways and Means of the House of Representatives . . ., the Secretary shall furnish [the] committee with any return or return information specified in such request.” 26 U.S.C. § 6103(f)(1).

C. IRS Procedures For Auditing Presidents' Tax Returns

The mandatory audit of Presidents' returns has never been codified in law, whether in the Internal Revenue Code or an implementing regulation.