Tax Notes logo
[…] and rural health clinics (as provided under the amendments made by

 

this section). The Comptroller General shall provide for submittal of

 

a report on such study to Congress by not later than 4 years after

 

the date of the enactment of this Act.

 

 

(e) Effective Date. -- The amendments made by this section take

 

effect on October 1, 2000, and apply to services furnished on or

 

after such date.

 

 

SEC. 703. STREAMLINED APPROVAL OF CONTINUED STATE-WIDE SECTION 1115

 

MEDICAID WAIVERS.

 

 

(a) In General. -- Section 1115 (42 U.S.C. 1315) is amended by

 

adding at the end the following new subsection:

 

 

"(f) An application by the chief executive officer of a State

 

for an extension of a waiver 7E project the State is operating under

 

an extension under subsection (e) (in this subsection referred to as

 

the 'waiver project') shall be submitted and approved or disapproved

 

in accordance with the following:

 

 

"(1) The application for an extension of the waiver project

 

shall be submitted to the Secretary at least 120 days prior to

 

the expiration of the current period of the waiver project.

 

 

"(2) Not later than 45 days after the date such application