Tax Notes logo
[…] (d) Effective Date. -- The amendments made by this section apply

 

with respect to --

 

 

(1) a review of any national or local coverage determination

 

filed,

 

 

(2) a request to make such a determination made,

 

 

(3) a national coverage determination made, on or after

 

October 1, 2001.

 

 

Subtitle D -- Improving Access to New Technologies

 

 

SEC. 531. REIMBURSEMENT IMPROVEMENTS FOR NEW CLINICAL LABORATORY

 

TESTS AND DURABLE MEDICAL EQUIPMENT.

 

 

(a) Payment Rule for New Laboratory Tests. -- Section

 

1833(h)(4)(B)(viii) (42 U.S.C. 1395l(h)(4)(B)(viii)) is amended by

 

inserting before the period at the end the following: "(or 100

 

percent of such median in the case of a clinical diagnostic

 

laboratory test performed on or after January 1, 2001, that the

 

Secretary determines is a new test for which no limitation amount has

 

previously been established under this subparagraph)".

 

 

(b) Establishment of Coding and Payment Procedures for New

 

Clinical Diagnostic Laboratory Tests and Other Items on a Fee

 

Schedule. -- Not later than 1 year after the date of the enactment of

 

this Act, the Secretary of Health and Human Services shall establish