Tax Notes logo
[…] use of long nightly and short daily hemodialysis modalities.

 

 

(2) Report. -- Not later than January 1, 2003, the

 

Comptroller General shall submit to Congress a report on the

 

study conducted under paragraph (1).

 

 

SEC. 423. PAYMENT FOR AMBULANCE SERVICES.

 

 

(a) Restoration of Full CPI Increase for 2001. -- Section

 

1834(l)(3) (42 U.S.C. 1395m(l)(3)) is amended by striking "reduced in

 

the case of 2001 and 2002" each place it appears and inserting

 

"reduced in the case of 2002".

 

 

(b) Mileage Payments. -- Section 1834(l)(2)(E) (42 U.S.C.

 

1395m(l)(2)(E)) is amended by inserting before the period at the end

 

the following: ", except that, beginning on the date on which the

 

Secretary implements such fee schedule, such phase-in shall provide

 

for full payment of any national mileage rate for ambulance services

 

provided by suppliers that are paid by carriers in any of the 50

 

States where payment by a carrier for such services for all such

 

suppliers in such State did not, prior to the implementation of the

 

fee schedule, include a separate amount for all mileage within the

 

county from which the beneficiary is transported".

 

 

(c) Effective Date. -- The amendment made by subsection (a)

 

applies to services furnished on or after the date on which the

 

Secretary of Health and Human Services implements the fee schedule

 

under section 1834(l) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C.

 

1395m(l)).