Tax Notes logo
[…] (B)";

 

 

(4) in subparagraph (B), by striking ", for which payment"

 

and all that follows before the period; and

 

 

(5) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

 

 

"(C) Exemption from pps of swing-bed services furnished

 

in critical access hospitals. -- The prospective payment

 

system established under this subsection shall not apply to

 

services furnished by a critical access hospital pursuant to

 

an agreement under section 1883.".

 

 

(b) Payment on a Reasonable Cost Basis for Swing Bed Services

 

Furnished by Critical Access Hospitals. -- Section 1883(a) (42 U.S.C.

 

1395tt(a)) is amended --

 

 

(1) in paragraph (2)(A), by inserting "(other than a

 

critical access hospital)" after "any hospital"; and

 

 

(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

 

 

"(3) Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, a

 

critical access hospital shall be paid for covered skilled

 

nursing facility services furnished under an agreement entered

 

into under this section on the basis of the reasonable costs of

 

such services (as determined under section 1861(v)).".

 

 

(c) Effective Date. -- The amendments made by this section shall

 

apply to cost reporting periods beginning on or after the date of the

 

enactment of this Act.

 

 

SEC. 204. PAYMENT IN CRITICAL ACCESS HOSPITALS FOR EMERGENCY ROOM ON-

 

CALL PHYSICIANS.