Tax Notes logo
[…] custom fabricated orthotics under section 1834(h)(1)(F) of

 

the Social Security Act, as added by subsection (a) and

 

furnished by qualified practitioners under that section.

 

 

(D) The impact on payments under titles XVIII and XIX of

 

the Social Security Act if such ruling were overturned.

 

 

(2) Report. -- Not later than 6 months after the date of the

 

enactment of this Act, the Comptroller General shall submit to

 

Congress a report on the study conducted under paragraph (1).

 

 

SEC. 428. REPLACEMENT OF PROSTHETIC DEVICES AND PARTS.

 

 

(a) In General. -- Section 1834(h)(1) (42 U.S.C. 1395m(h)(1)),

 

as amended by section 427(a), is further amended by adding at the end

 

the following new subparagraph:

 

 

"(G) Replacement of prosthetic devices and parts. -- 7E

 

7E 7E

 

 

"(i) In general. -- Payment shall be made for the

 

replacement of prosthetic devices which are artificial

 

limbs, or for the replacement of any part of such

 

devices, without regard to continuous use or useful

 

lifetime restrictions if an ordering physician

 

determines that the provision of a replacement device,

 

or a replacement part of such a device, is necessary

 

because of any of the following:

 

 

"(I) A change in the physiological condition of

 

the patient.

 

 

"(II) An irreparable change in the condition of

 

the device, or in a part of the device.

 

 

"(III) The condition of the device, or the part

 

of the device, requires repairs and the cost of such