Tax Notes logo
[…] by subsection (a)) also shall apply to individuals whose

 

enrollment in a Medicare+Choice plan was terminated or

 

discontinued after December 31, 1998, and before the date of the

 

enactment of this Act. In applying this paragraph, such an

 

individual shall be treated, for purposes of part C of title

 

XVIII of the Social Security Act, as having discontinued

 

enrollment in such a plan as of the date of the enactment of

 

this Act.

 

 

SEC. 621. PROVIDING CHOICE FOR SKILLED NURSING FACILITY SERVICES

 

UNDER THE MEDICARE+CHOICE PROGRAM.

 

 

(a) In General. -- Section 1852 (42 U.S.C. 1395w 22) is amended

 

by adding at the end the following new subsection:

 

 

"(l) Return to Home Skilled Nursing Facilities for Covered Post-

 

Hospital Extended Care Services. --

 

 

"(1) Ensuring return to home snf. --

 

 

"(A) In general. -- In providing coverage of post-

 

hospital extended care services, a Medicare+Choice plan

 

shall provide for such coverage through a home skilled

 

nursing facility if the following conditions are met:

 

 

"(i) Enrollee election. -- The enrollee elects to

 

receive such coverage through such facility.

 

 

"(ii) SNF agreement. -- The facility has a contract

 

with the Medicare+Choice organization for the provision

 

of such services, or the facility agrees to accept