Tax Notes logo
[…] 23(a)(1)(A)) is amended by inserting "reduced by the amount

 

of any reduction elected under section 1854(f)(1)(E) and"

 

after "for that area,".

 

 

(B) Adjustment and payment of part b premiums. --

 

 

(i) Adjustment of premiums. -- Section 1839(a)(2)

 

(42 U.S.C. 1395r(a)(2)) is amended by striking "shall"

 

and all that follows and inserting the following: "shall

 

be the amount determined under paragraph (3), adjusted

 

as required in accordance with subsections (b), (c), and

 

(f), and to reflect 80 percent of any reduction elected

 

under section 1854(f)(1)(E).".

 

 

(ii) Payment of premiums. -- Section 1840 (42 U.S.C.

 

1395s) is amended by adding at the end the following new

 

subsection:

 

 

"(i) In the case of an individual enrolled in a

 

Medicare+Choice plan, the Secretary shall provide for

 

necessary adjustments of the monthly beneficiary premium

 

to reflect 80 percent of any reduction elected under

 

section 1854(f)(1)(E). This premium adjustment may be

 

provided directly or as an adjustment to any social

 

security, railroad retirement, and civil service

 

retirement benefits, to the extent which the Secretary

 

determines that such an adjustment is appropriate with