Tax Notes logo
[…] that the Secretary projects will result in a significant

 

increase in the costs to Medicare+Choice of providing benefits

 

under contracts under this part (for periods after any period

 

described in section 1852(a)(5)), the Secretary shall adjust

 

appropriately the payments to such organizations under this

 

part. Such projection and adjustment shall be based on an

 

analysis by the Chief Actuary of the Health Care Financing

 

Administration of the actuarial costs associated with the new

 

benefits.".

 

 

(b) Conforming Amendment. -- Section 1852(a)(5) (42 U.S.C. 1395w

 

22(a)(5)) is amended --

 

 

(1) in the heading, by inserting " and legislative changes

 

in benefits" after " National coverage determinations";

 

 

(2) by inserting "or legislative change in benefits required

 

to be provided under this part" after "national coverage

 

determination";

 

 

(3) in subparagraph (A), by inserting "or legislative change

 

in benefits" after "such determination";

 

 

(4) in subparagraph (B), by inserting "or legislative

 

change" after "if such coverage determination"; and