Tax Notes logo
[…] (pursuant to such process) on or before such date; and

 

 

(B) that meets the requirements of clause (ii) or (iv)

 

of subparagraph (A) of such paragraph (as determined

 

pursuant to such process), shall be treated as a device with

 

respect to which an initial category is required to be

 

established under subparagraph (B)(i) of such paragraph (as

 

amended by subsection (a)(2)).

 

 

SEC. 403. APPLICATION OF OPD PPS TRANSITIONAL CORRIDOR PAYMENTS TO

 

CERTAIN HOSPITALS THAT DID NOT SUBMIT A 1996 COST REPORT.

 

 

(a) In General. -- Section 1833(t)(7)(F)(ii)(I) (42 U.S.C.

 

1395l(t)(7)(F)(ii)(I)) is amended by inserting "(or in the case of a

 

hospital that did not submit a cost report for such period, during

 

the first subsequent cost reporting period ending before 2001 for

 

which the hospital submitted a cost report)" after "1996".

 

 

(b) Effective Date. -- The amendment made by subsection (a)

 

shall take effect as if included in the enactment of BBRA.

 

 

SEC. 404. APPLICATION OF RULES FOR DETERMINING PROVIDER-BASED STATUS

 

FOR CERTAIN ENTITIES.