Tax Notes logo
[…] made under this part for the drug or biological as

 

an outpatient hospital service.

 

 

"(ii) Medical devices. -- Payment shall be made

 

under this paragraph with respect to a medical device

 

only if such device --

 

 

"(I) is described by a category of medical

 

devices established and in effect under subparagraph

 

(B); and

 

 

"(II) is provided as part of a service (or group

 

of services) paid for under this subsection and

 

provided during the period for which such category

 

is in effect under such subparagraph.".

 

 

(b) Conforming Amendments. -- Section 1833(t) (42 U.S.C.

 

1395l(t)) is further amended --

 

 

(1) in paragraph (6)(A)(iv)(II), by striking "the cost of

 

the device, drug, or biological" and inserting "the cost of the

 

drug or biological or the average cost of the category of

 

devices";

 

 

(2) in paragraph (6)(D) (as redesignated by subsection

 

(a)(1)), by striking "subparagraph (D)(iii)" in the matter

 

preceding clause (i) and inserting "subparagraph (E)(iii)"; and

 

 

(3) in paragraph (12)(E), by striking "additional payments