Tax Notes logo
[…] (2) in clause (v) --

 

 

(A) by striking "through 2002" and inserting "through

 

2000"; and

 

 

(B) by striking "and" at the end; and

 

 

(3) by inserting after clause (v) the following new clause:

 

 

"(vi) for 2001, the percentage increase in the

 

consumer price index for all urban consumers (U.S. city

 

average) for the 12-month period ending with June 2000;

 

 

"(vii) for 2002, 1 percent; and".

 

 

SEC. 427. ESTABLISHMENT OF SPECIAL PAYMENT PROVISIONS AND

 

REQUIREMENTS FOR PROSTHETICS AND CERTAIN CUSTOM FABRICATED

 

ORTHOTIC ITEMS.

 

 

(a) In General. -- Section 1834(h)(1) (42 U.S.C. 1395m(h)(1)) is

 

amended by adding at the end the following:

 

 

"(F) Special payment rules for certain prosthetics and

 

custom fabricated orthotics. --

 

 

"(i) In general. -- No payment shall be made under

 

this subsection for an item of custom fabricated

 

orthotics described in clause (ii) or for an item of

 

prosthetics unless such item is --

 

 

"(I) furnished by a qualified practitioner; and

 

 

"(II) fabricated by a qualified practitioner or

 

a qualified supplier at a facility that meets such

 

criteria as the Secretary determines appropriate.

 

 

"(ii) Description of custom fabricated item. --