Tax Notes logo
[…] "(B) Publication of data. -- A nursing facility shall,

 

upon request, make available to the public the nursing staff

 

data described in subparagraph (A).".

 

 

TITLE IV -- PROVISIONS RELATING TO PART B

 

 

Subtitle A -- Hospital Outpatient Services

 

 

SEC. 401. REVISION OF HOSPITAL OUTPATIENT PPS PAYMENT UPDATE.

 

 

(a) In General. -- Section 1833(t)(3)(C)(iii) (42 U.S.C.

 

1395l(t)(3)(C)(iii)) is amended by striking "in each of 2000, 2001,

 

and 2002" and inserting "in each of 2000 and 2002". (b) Adjustment

 

for Case Mix Changes. --

 

 

(1) In general. -- Section 1833(t)(3)(C) (42 U.S.C.

 

1395l(t)(3)(C)) is amended --

 

 

(A) by redesignating clause (iii) as clause (iv); and

 

 

(B) by inserting after clause (ii) the following new

 

clause:

 

 

"(iii) Adjustment for service mix changes. --

 

Insofar as the Secretary determines that the adjustments

 

for service mix under paragraph (2) for a previous year

 

(or estimates that such adjustments for a future year)

 

did (or are likely to) result in a change in aggregate

 

payments under this subsection during the year that are

 

a result of changes in the coding or classification of

 

covered OPD services that do not reflect real changes in

 

service mix, the Secretary may adjust the conversion

 

factor computed under this subparagraph for subsequent

 

years so as to eliminate the effect of such coding or

 

classification changes.".

 

 

(2) Effective date. -- The amendments made by paragraph (1)

 

shall take effect as if included in the enactment of BBA.

 

 

SEC. 402. CLARIFYING PROCESS AND STANDARDS FOR DETERMINING

 

ELIGIBILITY OF DEVICES FOR PASS-THROUGH PAYMENTS UNDER HOSPITAL

 

OUTPATIENT PPS.

 

 

(a) In General. -- Section 1833(t)(6) (42 U.S.C. 1395l(t)(6)) is

 

amended --

 

 

(1) by redesignating subparagraphs (C) and (D) as

 

subparagraphs (D) and (E), respectively; and

 

 

(2) by striking subparagraph (B) and inserting the following

 

new subparagraphs:

 

 

"(B) Use of categories in determining eligibility of a

 

device for pass-through payments. -- The following

 

provisions apply for purposes of determining whether a

 

medical device qualifies for additional payments under

 

clause (ii) or (iv) of subparagraph (A):

 

 

"(i) Establishment of initial categories. -- The

 

Secretary shall initially establish under this clause

 

categories of medical devices based on type of device by

 

April 1, 2001. Such categories shall be established in a

 

manner such that each medical device that meets the