Tax Notes logo
[…] payments made under section 2105 to the State from such

 

allotment for such fiscal year" and inserting "the State's

 

available allotment under section 2104".

 

 

(2) Section 1905(u)(1)(B) (42 U.S.C. 1396d(u)(1)(B)) is

 

amended by striking "and section 2104(d)".

 

 

(3) Section 2104 (42 U.S.C. 1397dd), as amended by

 

subsection (b), is further amended --

 

 

(A) in subsection (b)(1), by striking "and subsection

 

(d)"; and

 

 

(B) in subsection (c)(1), by striking "subject to

 

subsection (d),".

 

 

(4) Section 2105(c) (42 U.S.C. 1397ee(c)) is amended --

 

 

(A) in paragraph (2)(A), by striking all that follows

 

"Except as provided in this paragraph," and inserting "the

 

amount of payment that may be made under subsection (a) for

 

a fiscal year for expenditures for items described in

 

paragraph (1)(D) of such subsection shall not exceed 10

 

percent of the total amount of expenditures for which

 

payment is made under subparagraphs (A), (C), and (D) of

 

paragraph (1) of such subsection.";

 

 

(B) in paragraph (2)(B), by striking "described in

 

subsection (a)(2)" and inserting "described in subsection

 

(a)(1)(D)"; and

 

 

(C) in paragraph (6)(B), by striking "Except as

 

otherwise provided by law," and inserting "Except as