Tax Notes logo
[…] enactment of this Act, the Commission shall submit to Congress a

 

report on the study conducted under subsection (a) together with such

 

recommendations for legislation and administrative action as the

 

Commission determines appropriate.

 

 

TITLE II -- RURAL HEALTH CARE IMPROVEMENTS

 

 

Subtitle A -- Critical Access Hospital Provisions

 

 

SEC. 201. CLARIFICATION OF NO BENEFICIARY COST-SHARING FOR CLINICAL

 

DIAGNOSTIC LABORATORY TESTS FURNISHED BY CRITICAL ACCESS

 

HOSPITALS.

 

 

(a) Payment Clarification. -- Section 1834(g) (42 U.S.C.

 

1395m(g)) is amended by adding at the end the following new

 

paragraph:

 

 

"(4) No beneficiary cost-sharing for clinical diagnostic

 

laboratory services. -- No coinsurance, deductible, copayment,

 

or other cost-sharing otherwise applicable under this part shall

 

apply with respect to clinical diagnostic laboratory services

 

furnished as an outpatient critical access hospital service.

 

Nothing in this title shall be construed as providing for

 

payment for clinical diagnostic laboratory services furnished as

 

part of outpatient critical access hospital services, other than

 

on the basis described in this subsection.".

 

 

(b) Technical and Conforming Amendments. --

 

 

(1) Paragraphs (1)(D)(i) and (2)(D)(i) of section 1833(a)

 

(42 U.S.C. 1395l(a)) are each amended by striking "or which are

 

furnished on an outpatient basis by a critical access hospital".