Tax Notes logo
[…] (c) Conforming Amendments to BBRA. --

 

 

(1) In general. -- Section 131 of BBRA (113 Stat. 1501A 333)

 

is repealed.

 

 

(2) Effective date. -- The amendment made by paragraph (1)

 

shall take effect as if included in the enactment of BBRA.

 

 

(d) Technical Amendment. -- Section 1814(a)(7)(A)(ii) (42 U.S.C.

 

1395f(a)(7)(A)(ii)) is amended by striking the period at the end and

 

inserting a semicolon.

 

 

SEC. 322. CLARIFICATION OF PHYSICIAN CERTIFICATION.

 

 

(a) Certification Based on Normal Course of Illness. --

 

 

(1) In general. -- Section 1814(a) (42 U.S.C. 1395f(a)) is

 

amended by adding at the end the following new sentence: "The

 

certification regarding terminal illness of an individual under

 

paragraph (7) shall be based on the physician's or medical

 

director's clinical judgment regarding the normal course of the

 

individual's illness.".

 

 

(2) Effective date. -- The amendment made by paragraph (1)

 

applies to certifications made on or after the date of the

 

enactment of this Act.

 

 

(b) Study and Report on Physician Certification Requirement for

 

Hospice Benefits. --