Tax Notes logo
[…] 26(b)(3)(B)) is amended --

 

 

(1) in clause (i), by inserting "(including cost-sharing

 

requirements)" after "Benefit requirements"; and

 

 

(2) by adding at the end the following new clause:

 

 

"(iv) Requirements relating to marketing materials

 

and summaries and schedules of benefits regarding a

 

Medicare+Choice plan.".

 

 

(b) Effective Date. -- The amendments made by subsection (a)

 

take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act.

 

 

SEC. 615. ELECTION OF UNIFORM LOCAL COVERAGE POLICY FOR

 

MEDICARE+CHOICE PLAN COVERING MULTIPLE LOCALITIES.

 

 

Section 1852(a)(2) (42 U.S.C. 1395w 22(a)(2)) is amended by

 

adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

 

 

"(C) Election of uniform coverage policy. -- In the case

 

of a Medicare+Choice organization that offers a

 

Medicare+Choice plan in an area in which more than one local

 

coverage policy is applied with respect to different parts

 

of the area, the organization may elect to have the local

 

coverage policy for the part of the area that is most

 

beneficial to Medicare+Choice enrollees (as identified by

 

the Secretary) apply with respect to all Medicare+Choice

 

enrollees enrolled in the plan.".

 

 

SEC. 616. ELIMINATING HEALTH DISPARITIES IN MEDICARE+CHOICE PROGRAM.

 

 

(a) Quality Assurance Program Focus on Racial and Ethnic

 

Minorities. -- Subparagraphs (A) and (B) of section 1852(e)(2) (42

 

U.S.C. 1395w 22(e)(2)) are each amended by adding at the end the