Tax Notes logo
[…] critical access hospital shall be paid for covered skilled

 

nursing facility services furnished under an agreement entered

 

into under this section on the basis of the reasonable costs of

 

such services (as determined under section 1861(v)).".

 

 

(c) Effective Date. -- The amendments made by this section shall

 

apply to cost reporting periods beginning on or after the date of the

 

enactment of this Act.

 

 

SEC. 204. PAYMENT IN CRITICAL ACCESS HOSPITALS FOR EMERGENCY ROOM ON-

 

CALL PHYSICIANS.

 

 

(a) In General. -- Section 1834(g) (42 U.S.C. 1395m(g)), as

 

amended by section 201(a), is further amended by adding at the end

 

the following new paragraph:

 

 

"(5) Coverage of costs for emergency room on-call

 

physicians. -- In determining the reasonable costs of outpatient

 

critical access hospital services under paragraphs (1) and

 

(2)(A), the Secretary shall recognize as allowable costs,

 

amounts (as defined by the Secretary) for reasonable

 

compensation and related costs for emergency room physicians who

 

are on-call (as defined by the Secretary) but who are not

 

present on the premises of the critical access hospital

 

involved, and are not otherwise furnishing physicians' services

 

and are not on-call at any other provider or facility.".

 

 

(b) Effective Date. -- The amendment made by subsection (a)

 

applies to cost reporting periods beginning on or after October 1,

 

2001.

 

 

SEC. 205. TREATMENT OF AMBULANCE SERVICES FURNISHED BY CERTAIN

 

CRITICAL ACCESS HOSPITALS.

 

 

(a) In General. -- Section 1834(l) (42 U.S.C. 1395m(l)) is

 

amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

 

 

"(8) Services furnished by critical access hospitals. --

 

Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection, the

 

Secretary shall pay the reasonable costs incurred in furnishing

 

ambulance services if such services are furnished --

 

 

"(A) by a critical access hospital (as defined in

 

section 1861(mm)(1)), or

 

 

"(B) by an entity that is owned and operated by a

 

critical access hospital, but only if the critical access

 

hospital or entity is the only provider or supplier of