Tax Notes logo
[…] process for appeals of determinations provided for under

 

this section and education and training provided by the

 

Secretary with respect to that process. The Secretary shall

 

submit to Congress a report describing the results of the

 

survey, and shall include any recommendations for

 

administrative or legislative actions that the Secretary

 

determines appropriate.".

 

 

(b) Applicability of Requirements and Limitations on Liability

 

of Qualified Independent Contractors to Medicare+Choice Independent

 

Appeals Contractors. -- Section 1852(g)(4) (42 U.S.C. 1395w 22(g)(4))

 

is amended by adding at the end the following: "The provisions of

 

section 1869(c)(5) shall apply to independent outside entities under

 

contract with the Secretary under this paragraph.".

 

 

(c) Conforming Amendment. -- Section 1154(e) (42 U.S.C. 1320c

 

3(e)) is amended by striking paragraphs (2), (3), and (4).

 

 

(d) Effective Date. -- The amendments made by this section apply

 

with respect to initial determinations made on or after October 1,

 

2002.