Tax Notes logo
[…] (b) Conforming Amendments. --

 

 

(1) Extended coverage. -- Section 1832 (42 U.S.C. 1395k) is

 

amended --

 

 

(A) by striking subsection (b); and

 

 

(B) by redesignating subsection (c) as subsection (b).

 

 

(2) Pass-through; report. -- Section 227 of BBRA is amended

 

by striking subsection (d).

 

 

(c) Effective Date. -- The amendment made by subsection (a)

 

shall apply to drugs furnished on or after the date of the enactment

 

of this Act.

 

 

SEC. 114. IMPOSITION OF BILLING LIMITS ON PRESCRIPTION DRUGS.

 

 

(a) In General. -- Section 1842(o) (42 U.S.C. 1395u(o)) is

 

amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

 

 

"(3)(A) Payment for a charge for any drug or biological for

 

which payment may be made under this part may be made under this

 

part only on an assignment-related basis.

 

 

"(B) The provisions of subsection (b)(18)(B) shall apply

 

to charges for such drugs or biologicals in the same manner

 

as they apply to services furnished by a practitioner

 

described in subsection (b)(18)(C).".

 

 

(b) Effective Date. -- The amendment made by subsection (a)

 

shall apply to items furnished on or after January 1, 2001.

 

 

Subtitle C -- Demonstration Projects and Studies

 

 

SEC. 121. DEMONSTRATION PROJECT FOR DISEASE MANAGEMENT FOR SEVERELY