Tax Notes logo
[…] includes a skilled nursing facility (as determined under

 

regulations)"; and

 

 

(C) by striking "(without regard to whether or not the

 

item or service was furnished by the facility, by others

 

under arrangement with them made by the facility, under any

 

other contracting or consulting arrangement, or otherwise)".

 

 

(2) Section 1842(t) (42 U.S.C. 1395u(t)) is amended by

 

striking "by a physician" and "or of a part of a facility that

 

includes a skilled nursing facility (as determined under

 

regulations),".

 

 

(3) Section 1866(a)(1)(H)(ii)(I) (42 U.S.C.

 

1395cc(a)(1)(H)(ii)(I)) is amended by inserting after "who is a

 

resident of the skilled nursing facility" the following: "during

 

a period in which the resident is provided covered post-hospital

 

extended care services (or, for services described in section

 

1861(s)(2)(D), that are furnished to such an individual without

 

regard to such period)".

 

 

(c) Effective Date. -- The amendments made by subsections (a)

 

and (b) apply to services furnished on or after January 1, 2001.

 

 

(d) Oversight. -- The Secretary of Health and Human Services,

 

through the Office of the Inspector General in the Department of