Tax Notes logo
[…] the concurrence of the agencies responsible for the

 

administration of such benefits.".

 

 

(C) Information comparing plan premiums under part c. --

 

Section 1851(d)(4)(B) (42 U.S.C. 1395w 21(d)(4)(B)) is

 

amended --

 

 

(i) by striking " Premiums. -- The" and inserting "

 

Premiums. --

 

 

"(i) In general. -- The"; and

 

 

(ii) by adding at the end the following new clause:

 

 

"(ii) Reductions. -- The reduction in part B

 

premiums, if any.".

 

 

(D) Treatment of reduction for purposes of determining

 

government contribution under part b. -- Section 1844 (42

 

U.S.C. 1395w) is amended by adding at the end the following

 

new subsection:

 

 

"(c) The Secretary shall determine the Government contribution

 

under subparagraphs (A) and (B) of subsection (a)(1) without regard

 

to any premium reduction resulting from an election under section

 

1854(f)(1)(E).".

 

 

(b) Effective Date. -- The amendments made by subsection (a)

 

shall apply to years beginning with 2002.

 

 

SEC. 607. FULL IMPLEMENTATION OF RISK ADJUSTMENT FOR CONGESTIVE HEART

 

FAILURE ENROLLEES FOR 2001.