Tax Notes logo
[…] Health Care Financing Administration may not directly or indirectly

 

increase or decrease the rates of reimbursement (in effect on

 

September 1, 2000) for drugs and biologicals under the current

 

medicare payment methodology (provided under section 1842(o) of such

 

Act (42 U.S.C. 1395u(o)) until such time as the Secretary has

 

reviewed the report submitted under subsection (a)(2).

 

 

SEC. 430. CONTRAST ENHANCED DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES UNDER HOSPITAL

 

PROSPECTIVE PAYMENT SYSTEM.

 

 

(a) Separate Classification. -- Section 1833(t)(2) (42 U.S.C.

 

1395l(t)(2)) is amended --

 

 

(1) by striking "and" at the end of subparagraph (E);

 

 

(2) by striking the period at the end of subparagraph (F)

 

and inserting "; and"; and

 

 

(3) by inserting after subparagraph (F) the following new

 

subparagraph:

 

 

"(G) the Secretary shall create additional groups of

 

covered OPD services that classify separately those

 

procedures that utilize contrast media from those that do

 

not.".

 

 

(b) Conforming Amendment. -- Section 1861(t)(1) (42 U.S.C.

 

1395x(t)(1)) is amended by inserting "(including contrast agents)"

 

after "only such drugs".

 

 

(c) Effective Date. -- The amendments made by this section apply