Tax Notes logo
[…] DEMONSTRATION PROJECTS.

 

 

Section 9215(a) of the Consolidated Omnibus Budget

 

Reconciliation Act of 1985 (42 U.S.C. 1395b 1 note), as amended by

 

section 6135 of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1989,

 

section 13557 of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1993,

 

section 4017 of BBA, and section 534 of BBRA (113 Stat. 1501A 390),

 

is amended by striking "December 31, 2002" and inserting "December

 

31, 2004".

 

 

SEC. 634. SERVICE AREA EXPANSION FOR MEDICARE COST CONTRACTS DURING

 

TRANSITION PERIOD.

 

 

Section 1876(h)(5) (42 U.S.C. 1395mm(h)(5)) is amended --

 

 

(1) by redesignating subparagraph (B) as subparagraph (C);

 

and

 

 

(2) by inserting after subparagraph (A), the following new

 

subparagraph:

 

 

"(B) Subject to subparagraph (C), the Secretary shall

 

approve an application for a modification to a reasonable

 

cost contract under this section in order to expand the

 

service area of such contract if --

 

 

"(i) such application is submitted to the Secretary

 

on or before September 1, 2003; and

 

 

"(ii) the Secretary determines that the organization

 

with the contract continues to meet the requirements

 

applicable to such organizations and contracts under

 

this section.".