Tax Notes logo
[…] percentage which bears the same ratio to 45 percent as the square of

 

the adjusted per capita income of Alaska (determined by dividing the

 

State's 3-year average per capita income by 1.05) bears to the square

 

of the per capita income of the 50 States.

 

 

TITLE VIII -- STATE CHILDREN'S HEALTH INSURANCE PROGRAM

 

 

SEC. 801. SPECIAL RULE FOR REDISTRIBUTION AND AVAILABILITY OF UNUSED

 

FISCAL YEAR 1998 AND 1999 SCHIP ALLOTMENTS.

 

 

(a) Change in Rules for Redistribution and Retention of Unused

 

SCHIP Allotments for Fiscal Years 1998 and 1999. -- Section 2104 (42

 

U.S.C. 1397dd) is amended by adding at the end the following new

 

subsection:

 

 

"(g) Rule for Redistribution and Extended Availability of Fiscal

 

Years 1998 and 1999 Allotments. --

 

 

"(1) Amount redistributed. --

 

 

"(A) In general. -- In the case of a State that expends

 

all of its allotment under subsection (b) or (c) for fiscal

 

year 1998 by the end of fiscal year 2000, or for fiscal year

 

1999 by the end of fiscal year 2001, the Secretary shall

 

redistribute to the State under subsection (f) (from the

 

fiscal year 1998 or 1999 allotments of other States,

 

respectively, as determined by the application of paragraphs

 

(2) and (3) with respect to the respective fiscal year)) the

 

following amount:

 

 

"(i) State. -- In the case of 1 of the 50 States or

 

the District of Columbia, with respect to --

 

 

"(I) the fiscal year 1998 allotment, the amount

 

by which the State's expenditures under this title

 

in fiscal years 1998, 1999, and 2000 exceed the