Tax Notes logo
[…] apply to services furnished on or after January 1, 2002.

 

 

SEC. 103. COVERAGE OF SCREENING COLONOSCOPY FOR AVERAGE RISK

 

INDIVIDUALS.

 

 

(a) In General. -- Section 1861(pp) (42 U.S.C. 1395x(pp)) is

 

amended --

 

 

(1) in paragraph (1)(C), by striking "In the case of an

 

individual at high risk for colorectal cancer, screening

 

colonoscopy" and inserting "Screening colonoscopy"; and

 

 

(2) in paragraph (2), by striking "In paragraph (1)(C), an"

 

and inserting "An".

 

 

(b) Frequency Limits for Screening Colonoscopy. -- Section

 

1834(d) (42 U.S.C. 1395m(d)) is amended --

 

 

(1) in paragraph (2)(E)(ii), by inserting before the period

 

at the end the following: "or, in the case of an individual who

 

is not at high risk for colorectal cancer, if the procedure is

 

performed within the 119 months after a previous screening

 

colonoscopy";

 

 

(2) in paragraph (3) --

 

 

(A) in the heading by striking " for individuals at high

 

risk for colorectal cancer";

 

 

(B) in subparagraph (A), by striking "for individuals at

 

high risk for colorectal cancer (as defined in section

 

1861(pp)(2))";

 

 

(C) in subparagraph (E), by inserting before the period

 

at the end the following: "or for other individuals if the

 

procedure is performed within the 119 months after a

 

previous screening colonoscopy or within 47 months after a

 

previous screening flexible sigmoidoscopy".

 

 

(c) Effective Date. -- The amendments made by this section apply

 

to colorectal cancer screening services provided on or after July 1,

 

2001.

 

 

SEC. 104. MODERNIZATION OF SCREENING MAMMOGRAPHY BENEFIT.

 

 

(a) Inclusion in Physician Fee Schedule. -- Section 1848(j)(3)

 

(42 U.S.C. 1395w 4(j)(3)) is amended by inserting "(13)," after

 

"(4),".

 

 

(b) Conforming Amendment. -- Section 1834(c) (42 U.S.C.

 

1395m(c)) is amended to read as follows:

 

 

"(c) Payment and Standards for Screening Mammography. --

 

 

"(1) In general. -- With respect to expenses incurred for

 

screening mammography (as defined in section 1861(jj)), payment

 

may be made only --

 

 

"(A) for screening mammography conducted consistent with

 

the frequency permitted under paragraph (2); and

 

 

"(B) if the screening mammography is conducted by a

 

facility that has a certificate (or provisional certificate)

 

issued under section 354 of the Public Health Service Act.

 

 

"(2) Frequency covered. --

 

 

"(A) In general. -- Subject to revision by the Secretary