Tax Notes logo
[…] Health and Human Services shall submit to Congress a report that

 

contains recommendations with respect to the expansion to other

 

medicare beneficiary populations of the medical nutrition therapy

 

services benefit (furnished under the amendments made by this

 

section).

 

 

Subtitle B -- Other Beneficiary Improvements

 

 

SEC. 111. ACCELERATION OF REDUCTION OF BENEFICIARY COPAYMENT FOR

 

HOSPITAL OUTPATIENT DEPARTMENT SERVICES.

 

 

(a) Reducing the Upper Limit on Beneficiary Copayment. --

 

 

(1) In general. -- Section 1833(t)(8)(C) (42 U.S.C.

 

1395l(t)(8)(C)) is amended to read as follows:

 

 

"(C) Limitation on copayment amount. --

 

 

"(i) To inpatient hospital deductible amount. -- In

 

no case shall the copayment amount for a procedure

 

performed in a year exceed the amount of the inpatient

 

hospital deductible established under section 1813(b)

 

for that year.

 

 

"(ii) To specified percentage. -- The Secretary

 

shall reduce the national unadjusted copayment amount

 

for a covered OPD service (or group of such services)

 

furnished in a year in a manner so that the effective