Tax Notes logo
[…] TO PART A COVERED STAYS.

 

 

(a) In General. -- Section 1862(a)(18) (42 U.S.C. 1395y(a)(18))

 

is amended by striking "or of a part of a facility that includes a

 

skilled nursing facility (as determined under regulations)," and

 

inserting "during a period in which the resident is provided covered

 

post-hospital extended care services (or, for services described in

 

section 1861(s)(2)(D), which are furnished to such an individual

 

without regard to such period),".

 

 

(b) Conforming Amendments. -- (1) Section 1842(b)(6)(E) (42

 

U.S.C. 1395u(b)(6)(E)) is amended --

 

 

(A) by inserting "by, or under arrangements made by, a

 

skilled nursing facility" after "furnished";

 

 

(B) by striking "or of a part of a facility that

 

includes a skilled nursing facility (as determined under

 

regulations)"; and

 

 

(C) by striking "(without regard to whether or not the

 

item or service was furnished by the facility, by others

 

under arrangement with them made by the facility, under any

 

other contracting or consulting arrangement, or otherwise)".

 

 

(2) Section 1842(t) (42 U.S.C. 1395u(t)) is amended by

 

striking "by a physician" and "or of a part of a facility that

 

includes a skilled nursing facility (as determined under

 

regulations),".

 

 

(3) Section 1866(a)(1)(H)(ii)(I) (42 U.S.C.

 

1395cc(a)(1)(H)(ii)(I)) is amended by inserting after "who is a

 

resident of the skilled nursing facility" the following: "during

 

a period in which the resident is provided covered post-hospital