Tax Notes logo
[…] (b) Payment Rule. -- The amount of such periodic interim payment

 

made to a home health agency by reason of subsection (a) during each

 

of November and December, 2000, shall be equal to the amount of such

 

payment made to the agency in their last full monthly periodic

 

interim payment. Such amount of payment shall be included in the

 

tentative settlement of the last cost report for the home health

 

agency under the payment system in effect prior to the implementation

 

of the prospective payment system under section 1895(b) of the Social

 

Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395fff(b)).

 

 

SEC. 504. USE OF TELEHEALTH IN DELIVERY OF HOME HEALTH SERVICES.

 

 

Section 1895 (42 U.S.C. 1395fff) is amended by adding at the end

 

the following new subsection:

 

 

"(e) Construction Related to Home Health Services. --

 

 

"(1) Telecommunications. -- Nothing in this section shall be

 

construed as preventing a home health agency furnishing a home

 

health unit of service for which payment is made under the

 

prospective payment system established by this section for such

 

units of service from furnishing services via a

 

telecommunication system if such services --

 

 

"(A) do not substitute for in-person home health

 

services ordered as part of a plan of care certified by a

 

physician pursuant to section 1814(a)(2)(C) or section

 

1835(a)(2)(A); and

 

 

"(B) are not considered a home health visit for purposes