Tax Notes logo
[…] benefits under part A or who are enrolled with a

 

Medicare+Choice organization under part C; to

 

 

"(ii) the sum of the products determined under

 

clause (i) for such cost reporting periods.".

 

 

(b) Effective Date. -- The amendment made by subsection (a)

 

applies to portions of cost reporting periods occurring on or after

 

January 1, 2001.

 

 

Subtitle C -- Changes in Medicare Coverage and Appeals Process

 

 

SEC. 521. REVISIONS TO MEDICARE APPEALS PROCESS.

 

 

(a) Conduct of Reconsiderations of Determinations by Independent

 

Contractors. -- Section 1869 (42 U.S.C. 1395ff) is amended to read as

 

follows:

 

 

"determinations; appeals

 

 

"Sec. 1869. (a) Initial Determinations. --

 

 

"(1) Promulgations of regulations. -- The Secretary shall

 

promulgate regulations and make initial determinations with

 

respect to benefits under part A or part B in accordance with

 

those regulations for the following:

 

 

"(A) The initial determination of whether an individual

 

is entitled to benefits under such parts.

 

 

"(B) The initial determination of the amount of benefits

 

available to the individual under such parts.

 

 

"(C) Any other initial determination with respect to a