Tax Notes logo
[…] subparagraph (B) who disenrolls voluntarily, the period

 

beginning on the date that is 60 days before the

 

effective date of the disenrollment and ending on the

 

date that is 63 days after such effective date; and

 

 

"(v) in the case of an individual described in

 

subparagraph (B) but not described in the preceding

 

provisions of this subparagraph, the period beginning on

 

the effective date of the disenrollment and ending on

 

the date that is 63 days after such effective date.".

 

 

(b) Extended Medigap Access for Interrupted Trial Periods. --

 

Section 1882(s)(3) (42 U.S.C. 1395ss(s)(3)), as amended by subsection

 

(a), is further amended by adding at the end the following new

 

subparagraph:

 

 

"(F)(i) Subject to clause (ii), for purposes of this

 

paragraph --

 

 

"(I) in the case of an individual described in

 

subparagraph (B)(v) (or deemed to be so described,

 

pursuant to this subparagraph) whose enrollment with

 

an organization or provider described in subclause

 

(II) of such subparagraph is involuntarily

 

terminated within the first 12 months of such

 

enrollment, and who, without an intervening

 

enrollment, enrolls with another such organization

 

or provider, such subsequent enrollment shall be

 

deemed to be an initial enrollment described in such

 

subparagraph; and

 

 

"(II) in the case of an individual described in

 

clause (vi) of subparagraph (B) (or deemed to be so

 

described, pursuant to this subparagraph) whose

 

enrollment with a plan or in a program described in

 

such clause is involuntarily terminated within the