Tax Notes logo
[…] is amended by adding at the end the following: "The provisions of

 

section 1869(c)(5) shall apply to independent outside entities under

 

contract with the Secretary under this paragraph.".

 

 

(c) Conforming Amendment. -- Section 1154(e) (42 U.S.C. 1320c

 

3(e)) is amended by striking paragraphs (2), (3), and (4).

 

 

(d) Effective Date. -- The amendments made by this section apply

 

with respect to initial determinations made on or after October 1,

 

2002.

 

 

SEC. 522. REVISIONS TO MEDICARE COVERAGE PROCESS.

 

 

(a) Review of Determinations. -- Section 1869 (42 U.S.C.

 

1395ff), as amended by section 521, is further amended by adding at

 

the end the following new subsection: "(f) Review of Coverage

 

Determinations. --

 

 

"(1) National coverage determinations. --

 

 

"(A) In general. -- Review of any national coverage

 

determination shall be subject to the following limitations:

 

 

"(i) Such a determination shall not be reviewed by

 

any administrative law judge.

 

 

"(ii) Such a determination shall not be held

 

unlawful or set aside on the ground that a requirement

 

of section 553 of title 5, United States Code, or