Tax Notes logo
[…] study conducted under paragraph (1). The report shall include

 

recommendations on whether exceptions are needed for subunits

 

and branches of home health agencies under the medicare program

 

to maintain access to the home health benefit or whether

 

alternative policies should be developed to assure adequate

 

supervision and access and recommendations on whether a national

 

standard for supervision is appropriate.

 

 

SEC. 507. CLARIFICATION OF THE HOMEBOUND DEFINITION UNDER THE

 

MEDICARE HOME HEALTH BENEFIT.

 

 

(a) Clarification. --

 

 

(1) In general. -- Sections 1814(a) and 1835(a) (42 U.S.C.

 

1395f(a) and 1395n(a)) are each amended --

 

 

(A) in the last sentence, by striking ", and that

 

absences of the individual from home are infrequent or of

 

relatively short duration, or are attributable to the need

 

to receive medical treatment"; and

 

 

(B) by adding at the end the following new sentences:

 

"Any absence of an individual from the home attributable to

 

the need to receive health care treatment, including regular

 

absences for the purpose of participating in therapeutic,