Tax Notes logo
[…] comma.

 

 

(b) Effective Date. -- The amendments made by subsection (a)

 

shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act.

 

 

SEC. 223. REVISION OF MEDICARE REIMBURSEMENT FOR TELEHEALTH SERVICES.

 

 

(a) Time Limit for BBA Provision. -- Section 4206(a) of BBA (42

 

U.S.C. 1395l note) is amended by striking "Not later than January 1,

 

1999" and inserting "For services furnished on and after January 1,

 

1999, and before July 1, 2001".

 

 

(b) Expansion of Medicare Payment for Telehealth Services. --

 

Section 1834 (42 U.S.C. 1395m) is amended by adding at the end the

 

following new subsection: "(m) Payment for Telehealth Services. --

 

 

"(1) In general. -- The Secretary shall pay for telehealth

 

services that are furnished via a telecommunications system by a

 

physician (as defined in section 1861(r)) or a practitioner

 

(described in section 1842(b)(18)(C)) to an eligible telehealth

 

individual enrolled under this part notwithstanding that the

 

individual physician or practitioner providing the telehealth

 

service is not at the same location as the beneficiary. For