Tax Notes logo
[…] Jane J. Boyle, Department of Justice, and may be served with a summons at the following address: Ms. Jane J. Boyle, U.S. Attorney/Department of Justice, 801 Cherry Street, Unit 4, Burnett Plaza, Ste. 1700, Ft. Worth, TX 76102-6897, tel (817) 252-5200, fax (817) 978-3094. Service of said Defendant Representative as described above can be effected by personal delivery or certified mail, return receipt requested.

 

3.

 

 

Jurisdiction

 

 

3.1 The complaint involves a federal tax controversy, and as such this Honorable Court has jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1346.

 

4.

 

 

Venue

 

 

4.1 Venue is proper in this court per 28 U.S.C. § 1402 since in "[a] civil action in a district court against the United States under subsection (a) of section 1346 of this title may be prosecuted only:

(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), in the judicial district where the plaintiff resides;

(2) In the case of a civil action by a corporation under paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of section 1346, in the judicial district in which is located the principal place of business or principal office or agency of the corporation; or if it has no principal place of business or principal office or agency in any judicial district

(A) in the judicial district in which is located the office to which was made the return of the tax in respect of which the claim is made, or

(B) if no return was made, in the judicial district in which lies the District of Columbia. Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this paragraph a district court, for the convenience of the parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice, may transfer any such action to any other district or division.

4.2 Venue is proper in this court because the Plaintiffs are husband and wife, citizens of the United States of America, and reside at 604 Blair Court, Southlake, Tarrant County, TX 76092-8628.

 

5.

 

 

Facts