Tax Notes logo
[…] Compl. ¶¶ 4, 32-33. It does not engage in traditional charitable activities: it does not run schools or health clinics, shelters or food pantries. Rather, it (like other commercial DAFs) acts as a “charitable savings account”: donors give money or assets to Fidelity and take an immediate tax deduction, while retaining the right to invest those funds and later direct them to charities that the donors support. Compl. ¶¶ 2, 27-29; see 26 U.S.C. § 4966 (definition of donor-advised fund, specifying that donor has “advisory privileges with respect to the distribution or investment of amounts held in such fund or account by reason of the donor's status as a donor”).

Donors to Fidelity may immediately begin directing contributions out of their DAF accounts, or may leave the funds (growing through investment) for years or even for the next generation. Compl. ¶¶ 21, 27, 29. See also Marcus Dec., Ex.