Tax Notes logo
[…] At its core, the Government's tax exceptionalism assertion invites a question of whether the IRS is bound by elemental APA requirements or whether it is somehow exempt in a way that other federal agencies are not.

Nothing in the APA suggests, much less explicitly states, that the IRS is different or exempt. Certainly the APA contains no exception for the IRS (or, for that matter a notice of deficiency). This Court should uphold that no such exemption exists.

B. The Government's Contrary Position Distorts and Ignores the APA's Text

Section 556(b) of the APA states that “[t]his subchapter does not supersede the conduct of specified classes of proceedings. . . .” 5 U.S.C. §556(b) (emphasis added). Section 556(b) appears in the APA subchapter devoted to “Administrative Procedure” before agencies themselves — subchapter II of Chapter 5. The APA's provisions for judicial review, meanwhile, appear in Chapter 7.