Tax Notes logo
[…] This Court should uphold that no such exemption exists.

B. The Government's Contrary Position Distorts and Ignores the APA's Text

Section 556(b) of the APA states that “[t]his subchapter does not supersede the conduct of specified classes of proceedings. . . .” 5 U.S.C. §556(b) (emphasis added). Section 556(b) appears in the APA subchapter devoted to “Administrative Procedure” before agencies themselves — subchapter II of Chapter 5. The APA's provisions for judicial review, meanwhile, appear in Chapter 7.

Section 559 provides that “chapter 7 do[es] not limit or repeal additional requirements imposed by statute or otherwise recognized by law.” 5 U.S.C. § 559 (emphasis added). That qualifier is crucial: it means that preexisting requirements apply in addition to the APA's uniform requirements, not in place of them. See Dickinson, 527 U.S. at 155 (“The APA was meant to bring uniformity to a field full of variation and diversity.”).