Tax Notes logo
[…] It's not much of a parade. Having scoured the Tax Code, the Government comes up with a sum total of two taxes that it says are at risk, and neither actually would be. Gov't. Br. 43–44. This meagre showing is a consequence of the MRT's novelty and only confirms the MRT's status as an extraordinary outlier.

The first tax the Government contends to be at risk is an obscure one taxing Americans who renounce their citizenship on the appreciation of their property at the time of renunciation. 26 U.S.C. § 877A. Unlike the MRT, this is a straight-forward anti-circumvention measure, preventing taxpayers from avoiding capital-gains liability by abandoning U.S. citizenship. Crucially, this tax permits liability to be deferred “until the due date of the return for the taxable year in which such property is disposed,” id. § 877A(b)(1), such that the tax operates upon sale — that is, when the taxpayer realizes the income being taxed. The MRT's flaw is that it takes the opposite approach, imposing tax liability in the absence of any realization.