Tax Notes logo
[…] Ex. 3. Thereafter, Taxpayer had an additional six months, or until June 30, 2007, to file a claim for refund. See I.R.C. § 6511(c)(1); Hendon Decl. Ex. 3. Taxpayer did not file his claims for refund until August 17, 2007. See FAC, Exhibit 1, p. 1. As a result, the evidence presented shows that Plaintiff's refund claims were filed forty-eight days late and are thus barred by the statute of limitations.

Plaintiff's arguments to the contrary are wholly without merit. First, Plaintiff asserts that I.R.C. § 6901, "Transferred Assets," extends the statute of limitations for the IRS to make an assessment against Taxpayer by one year. See I.R.C. § 6901(c) ("[t]he period of limitations for assessment of any such liability of a transferee or a fiduciary shall be . . . [i]n the case of the liability of an initial transferee, within 1 year after the expiration of the period of limitation for assessment against the transferor. . . .") (emphasis added). In support of that argument, Plaintiff contends that when Taxpayer died on December 4, 2001, his assets were transferred to his personal representative, i.e., Plaintiff.