Tax Notes logo
[…] Both parties move for summary judgment on this issue.

Because Taxpayer is an individual, the question presented is whether his primary motive in entering into the Transaction was to earn a profit. If the answer is no, then he is not allowed to deduct his alleged short-term capital loss under the Internal Revenue Code. Specifically, taxpayers are allowed as a deduction any losses sustained during a tax year if they are not covered by insurance or other sources. See I.R.C. § 165(a). If the taxpayer is an individual, the deduction provided for in § 165(a) is limited, as relevant here, to "losses incurred in any transaction entered into for profit, though not connected with a trade or business." I.R.C. § 165(c)(2) (emphasis added). "[S]ection 165(c)(2) requires a primary profit motive if a loss from a particular transaction is to be deductible." Fox v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue, 82 T.C. 1001, 1021 (1984).