Tax Notes logo
[…] Tex. 1982) ("Nonrecourse simply means that the lienor may look only to the property subject to his lien to satisfy his debt and cannot look to the debtor personally for payment.").

2 Taxpayer, who was suffering from cancer, died on December 4, 2001. Plf.'s Mtn. at 6.

3 Because Plaintiff has failed to show that Taxpayer is entitled to deduct the short-term capital loss related to the Transaction under § 165(c)(2), it is not necessary for the Court to reach the issue of whether Taxpayer's short-term capital loss arising from the Transaction was $142 million or $5.8 million.

4 Section 6402(a) provides: "In the case of any overpayment, the Secretary, within the applicable period of limitations, may credit the amount of such overpayment, including any interest allowed thereon, against any liability in respect of an internal revenue tax on the part of the person who made the overpayment and shall, subject to subsections (c), (d), (e), and (f), refund any balance to such person."

 

END OF FOOTNOTES
DOCUMENT ATTRIBUTES
  • Case Name
    TOM GONZALEZ, AS PERSONAL REPRESENTATIVE FOR THE ESTATE OF THOMAS J. GONZALES, II, Plaintiff, v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, THE DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY BY ITS AGENCY, THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE, Defendant.
  • Court