Tax Notes logo
[…] Art. 538.

"Nonconsumable things are those that may be enjoyed without alteration of their substance, although their substance may be diminished or deteriorated naturally by time or by the use to which they are applied, such as lands, houses, shares of stock, animals, furniture, and vehicles." La. Civ. Code Arts. 537. "If the things subject to the usufruct are nonconsumables, the usufructuary has the right to possess them and to derive the utility, profits, and advantages that they may produce, under the obligation of preserving their substance." Art. 539. "He is bound to use them as a prudent administrator and to deliver them to the naked owner at the termination of the usufruct." Id.

"The usufructuary may not dispose of nonconsumable things unless the right to do so has been expressly granted to him." La. Civ. Code.