Tax Notes logo
[…] The executor kept detailed records that attributed that amount to the Townhome Personal Property. The plaintiffs have demonstrated that they are entitled to summary judgment on this claim.

D. Mineral Interests

Civil Code Article 537 includes lands as a category of nonconsumable things, and the parties appear to agree that the mineral interests at issue are nonconsumables. Upon termination of a usufruct of nonconsumables, Article 628 provides that "full ownership is restored" and the usufructuary or his heirs are "bound to deliver the property to the owner with its accessories and fruits produced since the termination of the usufruct."

Prior to the IRS levies, revenues from the mineral interests were deposited in the estate checking account. The plaintiffs argue that they are entitled to $69,086.40, representing their one half of those net revenues.