Tax Notes logo
[…] Thus the plaintiff’s evidence substantially undercuts itself. Because the plaintiff appears pro se, I have set aside the requirement that evidence be properly sponsored by affidavit.

5The IRS concedes that Mr. Patel’s filing of his 2011 tax return, seeking a refund, may be deemed a prior "refund claim" for these purposes. See 26 C.F.R. § 301.6402-3(a)(5); Bell v. United States, Civ. No. 74-1302, 1975 WL 645, at *3 (D.N.J. June 30, 1975).

An alternative § 6511(a) deadline, running 2 years from the date the tax was paid, does not help Mr. Patel. Tax withheld during calendar year 2011 is deemed "paid" as of April 15, 2012. 26 U.S.C. § 6513(b)(1) (withheld tax deemed paid on "the 15th day of the fourth month following the close of [the] taxable year"). But the refund claim (i.e., the 2011 tax return) was not filed until over over three years later, on October 8, 2015.