Tax Notes logo
[…] Betts v. Brady, 316 U.S. 455, 462 (1942) ("Due process of law is secured against invasion by the federal Government by the Fifth Amendment and is safeguarded against state action in identical words by the Fourteenth.") (overruled on other grounds by Gideon v. Wainwright, 372 U.S. 335 (1963)). Plaintiff alleges that Defendant assisted the state court judge in depriving Plaintiff of meaningful hearings and an opportunity to be heard pursuant to California Probate Code §§ 1310(b) and 1310(d). See Cal. Prob. Code § 1310(b) ("Notwithstanding that an appeal is taken from the judgment or order, . . . the trial court may direct the exercise of the powers of the fiduciary, or may appoint a temporary guardian or conservator of the person or estate . . . to exercise the powers, from time to time, as if no appeal were pending."). The California Probate Code is not a source of substantive federal rights. In addition, the state court judge is not a party to the present action. See Patterson v.