Tax Notes logo
[…] Redington, 442 U.S. 560, 568 (1979). "Instead, the statute must either explicitly create a right of action or implicitly contain one." In re Digimarc Corp. Derivative Litig., 549 F.3d 1223, 1230 (9th Cir. 2008). Legislative intent to create a private right of action is necessary for an implied private right of action under a criminal statute: "An evaluation of the other elements is not necessary if the court finds that Congress did not intend to create a private right of action." Stupy v. USPS, 951 F.2d 1079, 1081 (9th Cir. 1981).

Plaintiff’s third cause of action alleges violation of 26 U.S.C. § 7201. This is a criminal provision of the Internal Revenue Code that prescribes penalties for attempting to evade or defeat taxes. Pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7401, "[n]o civil action for the recovery of taxes, or of any fine, penalty, or forfeiture shall be commenced unless the Secretary authorizes or sanctions the proceedings and the Attorney General or his delegate directs that the action be commenced." Accordingly, courts that have considered whether § 7201 provides for a private right of action have concluded that it does not. See, e.g., Troy McRae v.